KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

CITE

Arabic translation: مُقتَبَس عن/ استشهاد من


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CITE
Arabic translation:مُقتَبَس عن/ استشهاد من
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

18:11 Nov 28, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: CITE
Police investigators claimed them “participated with others in child trafficking, most likely to either sell their organs or to conduct medical experiments on them.” [CITE PAGE 73 OF POLICE INVESTIGATION REPORT].
Maha Ramadan
United States
مُقتَبَس عن/ استشهاد من
Explanation:
مُقتبَس عن الصفحة 73 من التقرير
أو استشهاد من الصفحة 73.. إلخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-28 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cite
1 [sahyt] Show IPA
verb (used with object), cit·ed, cit·ing.
1.
to quote (a passage, book, author, etc.), especially as an authority: He cited the constitution in his defense.

Link: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-28 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cite ( Type: Verb - Domain: General ) :
اِقْتَبَسَ , اِقْتَطَفَ , أوْرَدَ , سَرَدَ , أثَرَ , أشَارَ إلى , قَدّمَ , ذَكَرَ , اِسْتَشْهَدَ بِـ

Link: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=cite&la...
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مُقتَبَس عن/ استشهاد من
Noura Tawil
5اقتباسyamenbm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cite
مُقتَبَس عن/ استشهاد من


Explanation:
مُقتبَس عن الصفحة 73 من التقرير
أو استشهاد من الصفحة 73.. إلخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-28 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cite
1 [sahyt] Show IPA
verb (used with object), cit·ed, cit·ing.
1.
to quote (a passage, book, author, etc.), especially as an authority: He cited the constitution in his defense.

Link: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-28 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cite ( Type: Verb - Domain: General ) :
اِقْتَبَسَ , اِقْتَطَفَ , أوْرَدَ , سَرَدَ , أثَرَ , أشَارَ إلى , قَدّمَ , ذَكَرَ , اِسْتَشْهَدَ بِـ

Link: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=cite&la...

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: I did not see yours :)
5 mins
  -> No worries, it happens all the time here on KudoZ :) Thank you

agree  Muhammad Said
6 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً محمد

agree  Mohamed Zidan
18 mins
  -> شكراً لك محمد :)

agree  Samar Higazi
19 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً سمر

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cite
اقتباس


Explanation:
we use this word when we want to use what others said or wrote in our speech or written work.

yamenbm
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic