KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Rule

Arabic translation: قانون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rule
Arabic translation:قانون
Entered by: Muhammad Said

16:43 Aug 23, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Rule
Immigration Rule 314(v) would be the rule under which the application is followed.


this is the UK immigration


thnx for help
Mandy K
قانون
Explanation:
قانون
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2قانون
Muhammad Said
5 +1قانون
Youssef Taha
5القانون
Hala Magdy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rule
قانون


Explanation:
قانون

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ghaly
35 mins
  -> much appreciated

agree  Jawad Jamal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rule
قانون


Explanation:
court/law [intransitive always + adverb/preposition, transitive] to make an official decision about something


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/rule_2
Youssef Taha
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muhammad Said: “To steal ideas from one person is plagiarism; to steal from many is research.” Steven Wright
2 mins
  -> I can't agree with you more.

agree  Ali Abd Ali
15 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule
القانون


Explanation:
..

Hala Magdy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muhammad Said: Again, “To steal ideas from one person is plagiarism; to steal from many is research.” Steven Wright
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muhammad Said