KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Volcker Compliance Review

Arabic translation: مراجعة بنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Volcker Compliance Review
Arabic translation:مراجعة بنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

21:03 Feb 5, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Volcker Compliance Review
SABB Volcker Compliance Review


Thanks for your help
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
مراجعة بنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر
Explanation:
مراجعة التزام مصرف SABB ببنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر
What is the 'Volcker Rule'
A federal regulation that prohibits banks from conducting certain investment activities with their own accounts, and limits their ownership of and relationship with hedge funds and private equity funds, also called covered funds. The Volcker rule’s purpose is to prevent banks from making certain types of speculative investments that contributed to the 2008 financial crisis.


"The Volcker rule separates investment banking, private equity and proprietary trading (hedge fund) sections of financial institutions from their consumer lending ..."
"Conducted Volcker compliance review across CIB business lines: review of permitted and prohibited activities, metrics & reporting requirement."
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
مراجعة الالتزام بقانون فولكر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مراجعة بنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر
Assem AlKhallouf
4مراجعة فولكر في الامتثال
TargamaT team


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volcker compliance review
مراجعة فولكر في الامتثال


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volcker_Rule
https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/Deloitte/us/Documents/...

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 692

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volcker compliance review
مراجعة بنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر


Explanation:
مراجعة التزام مصرف SABB ببنود الامتثال لقانون فولكر
What is the 'Volcker Rule'
A federal regulation that prohibits banks from conducting certain investment activities with their own accounts, and limits their ownership of and relationship with hedge funds and private equity funds, also called covered funds. The Volcker rule’s purpose is to prevent banks from making certain types of speculative investments that contributed to the 2008 financial crisis.


"The Volcker rule separates investment banking, private equity and proprietary trading (hedge fund) sections of financial institutions from their consumer lending ..."
"Conducted Volcker compliance review across CIB business lines: review of permitted and prohibited activities, metrics & reporting requirement."


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/volcker-rule.asp
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
مراجعة الالتزام بقانون فولكر
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ayman.