to charge (a jury)

Arabic translation: توجيه - إطلاع - تعريف أحد المحلفين بالقانون

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to charge (a jury)
That is, to instruct (a jury) about the law, its application, and the weighing of evidence.
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
Arabic translation:توجيه - إطلاع - تعريف أحد المحلفين بالقانون
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4توجيه - إطلاع - تعريف أحد المحلفين بالقانون
Ahmed Shalabi
3تعليمات هيئة المحلفين
Ayman Massoud
3يوكل هيئة المحلفين/يحملها مسئولية
ahmedmhamedi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
توجيه - إطلاع - تعريف أحد المحلفين بالقانون


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يوكل هيئة المحلفين/يحملها مسئولية


Explanation:
للمزيد من المعلومات، عد إلى المرجع أسفله.

Example sentence(s):
  • The sergeant charged the corporal with command of the squad.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/charge
ahmedmhamedi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Uhm, I don't know if that's appropriate, thanks anyway!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تعليمات هيئة المحلفين


Explanation:
https://www.lectlaw.com/def/j014.htm
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/تعليمات_هيئة_المحلفين

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!