KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

wanted

Arabic translation: مَطلوب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wanted
Arabic translation:مَطلوب
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:00 Nov 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: wanted
When one is chased by police to be arrested.
Julien Sorel
مَطلوب
Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia, we use the term MATLOOB.

I have checked with a Jordanian colleague, and he confirmed that the same term is used in Jordan as well.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مَطلوبFuad Yahya
4ابحث مع الشرطةMona Helal
4marjuwwun-l qabdhu 'alayhimuneera
4مطلوب للعدالةShalaby


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مَطلوب


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia, we use the term MATLOOB.

I have checked with a Jordanian colleague, and he confirmed that the same term is used in Jordan as well.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal: Same in Egypt
6 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
26 mins

agree  dasheed6
8 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: Egyptians say the same too.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marjuwwun-l qabdhu 'alayhi


Explanation:
-l qabdhu 'alayhi=the arrest of him
marjuwwun=desired,hoped
The words separately in this context don't translate well(literally).
All together however, I believe they give a fairly accurate translation of wanted.

muneera
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطلوب للعدالة


Explanation:
Since it refers to being chase by Police, it has to be clarified that it is not JUST "WANTED".

Shalaby

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ابحث مع الشرطة


Explanation:
I just thought of another very common term in Arabic:
EbHath Ma'a-sh-ShurTAh.

Literally meaning:
Search [for this person] with the Police.
ie: Help the police in searcing [for this person].

In other words: A certain person is wanted by the police and you can help them find and catch him.

It is the Arabic equivalent to "Wanted" in the English speaking world.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397