KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

the sale of the vessel is effected as per the Memorandum of agreement

Arabic translation: يتم بيع السفينة بناءا على وثيقة الإتفاق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sale of the vessel is effected as per the Memorandum of agreement
Arabic translation:يتم بيع السفينة بناءا على وثيقة الإتفاق
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

08:16 Jan 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / nothing
English term or phrase: the sale of the vessel is effected as per the Memorandum of agreement
agreement
ABDURAHIMAN
يتم بيع السفينة بناءا على وثيقة الإتفاق
Explanation:
I agree with Mona Helal's previous answer and add some additional suggestions here.

For the phrase "as per" you can use
بناءا على
or
حسب

For Memorandum of Agreement, you can use
وثيقة الإتفاق
or
الإتفاق المكتوب

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يتم بيع السفينة بناءا على وثيقة الإتفاق
Alaa Zeineldine
4يتم بيع السفينة وفقاً لما يرد في بيان الاتفاقيةMona Helal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتم بيع السفينة وفقاً لما يرد في بيان الاتفاقية


Explanation:
Yatemm Bay' As-Safeena Wifqan Lima Warada Fi Bayan Al-Etifaqiyya

Or
يجري بيع السفينة وفقاً لما ورد في تقرير الاتفاقية
Yajri Bay' As-Safeena Wifqan Lima Warada Fi Taqreer Al-Etifaqiyya

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first option should read: Yatemm Bay\'s .... Lima Yaridu ....

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتم بيع السفينة بناءا على وثيقة الإتفاق


Explanation:
I agree with Mona Helal's previous answer and add some additional suggestions here.

For the phrase "as per" you can use
بناءا على
or
حسب

For Memorandum of Agreement, you can use
وثيقة الإتفاق
or
الإتفاق المكتوب

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602