KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

The seller warrants that the ship is free from encumbrances

Arabic translation: يكفل/يضمن البائع أن تكون السفينة خالية/مجردة من الأحمال/ الأعباء/الضرائب


08:19 Jan 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / nothing
English term or phrase: The seller warrants that the ship is free from encumbrances
agreement
ABDURAHIMAN
Arabic translation:يكفل/يضمن البائع أن تكون السفينة خالية/مجردة من الأحمال/ الأعباء/الضرائب
Explanation:
It would depend on the context which combination of the above you would use:

Yakful/YaDman Al-Ba'ie' An Takoon As-Safeena Khaliya/Mujarrada Minal-AHmaal/A'baa'/ADaraa'ib.

HTH

Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
The most perfect word for "encumbrance" is "Al Aibaa"

Thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3يضمن البائع بأن السفينة ليست مرهونة أو مدينة لأي طرفAmer al-Azem
4 +1يكفل/يضمن البائع أن تكون السفينة خالية/مجردة من الأحمال/ الأعباء/الضرائبMona Helal
4يضمن البائع بأن السفينة ليست مرهونة أو مدينة لأي طرفAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يكفل/يضمن البائع أن تكون السفينة خالية/مجردة من الأحمال/ الأعباء/الضرائب


Explanation:
It would depend on the context which combination of the above you would use:

Yakful/YaDman Al-Ba'ie' An Takoon As-Safeena Khaliya/Mujarrada Minal-AHmaal/A'baa'/ADaraa'ib.

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
The most perfect word for "encumbrance" is "Al Aibaa"

Thank you,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يضمن البائع بأن السفينة ليست مرهونة أو مدينة لأي طرف


Explanation:
"Yadhman al bae' bi anna safeena laysat marhona aw madina li ayy taraf"
which means that the ship does not owe or not pleged to any party.
If the asker is trying to say that: the ship is fully owned by the owner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pledged \"not\" pleged as mentioned in the obove

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I recommend replacing BI'ANNA with ANNA. The verb YADHMANU is fully transitive, so it does not require a preposition.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ..you are right Fuad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يضمن البائع بأن السفينة ليست مرهونة أو مدينة لأي طرف


Explanation:
"Yadhman al bae' bi anna safeena laysat marhona aw madina li ayy taraf"
which means that the ship does not owe or not pleged to any party.
If the asker is trying to say that: the ship is fully owned by the owner

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88