KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Universal Rights Clause

Arabic translation: بند الحقوق العالمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Universal Rights Clause
Arabic translation:بند الحقوق العالمية
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

19:44 Dec 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / printing & publishing
English term or phrase: Universal Rights Clause
A contract clause which transfers all rights in a work, including any present and any future rights held in all existing media and in any media which may be invented by future technological processes for an unlimited duration and unlimited territorial coverage, to a publisher or other party in one fell swoop and for a single fee. [See Termination Rights.]
Ghina
United States
بند الحقوق العالمية
Explanation:
أو الحقوق الشاملة
...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3بند الحقوق العالمية
ALI DJEBLI
5فقرة الحقوق العامةAli Darwish


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بند الحقوق العالمية


Explanation:
أو الحقوق الشاملة
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
38 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فقرة الحقوق العامة


Explanation:
فقرة الحقوق العامة

The organizational structure of legal documents:

Article ------>مادة
\
\
Section ----> بند
\
\
Clause ----> فقرة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:19:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Something is amiss here. I am not sure what happened. Please ignore the second line:

مادة \\ \\ Section ----> بند \\ \\ Clause ----> فقرة --> فقرة الحقوق العامة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 22:28:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is nothing عالمي about universal. What a pity!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 22:31:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Ghina -- I am not sure if you misread me. I didn\'t mean for you to discard the answer. There is nothing عالمي about universal. What a shame!



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60