KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

under penalty of perjury

Arabic translation: بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under penalty of perjury
Arabic translation:بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:37 Dec 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: under penalty of perjury
I need the full translation of the following sentence:
"I declare under penalty of perjury, that by virtue of my bilingual languages that I'm qualified to...."

Thanks a lot and happy new year
Mohamed
بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ
Explanation:
بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ

اصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام ب... بفضل إجادتي للغتين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 04:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ali,

I respect your linguistic abilities and I understand that your intention is always to achieve perfection in translation.

But as Fuad commented that \"The English version needs some editing\". What he meant, as I understand it that the English was not perfect. You can see the English text is far from being perfect. So how can we achieve perfection from such imperfection? The answer is by understanding the intentions of the writer.

What is the intention of the writer? He want to make sure that he would have an accurate rendering from one languge to the other. He wants to achieve that purpose by requiring a signed declaration as a proof that the service provider is knowledgeable in both languages.

I don\'t believe any person would be foolish enough to sign a declaration under the penalty of perjury if he does not have command of both languages, unless he doesn\'t understand the consequences. Well! you can\'t save a fool from his foolish acts!

On the other hand I am trying to be as professional as possible. I have faced this kind of situation several times. I have been asked to sign similar declarations of translation. Almost in all cases the client expect me to declare that I have command of both languages. After so many years of experience, I always sign reluctantly!

Otherwise if one has less than perfect knowledge of both languages, he should not sign such a declaration. If he signs a declaration that does not indicate his ability, what is the authority that would accept such a declaration?

Though, one can say, to both Amer and myself, \"your translation is not literal, it is not perfect, but it is better than the English text!

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ
Sami Khamou
4 +4أصرح تحت طائلة العقاب بأنه بصفتي اتقن اللغتين فإنني مؤهل لــــAmer al-Azem
5أعلن وفقا لحد القانون والذي يعاقب على شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل لabasmas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ


Explanation:
بفضل اتقاني اللغتين فانني أصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام بـ

اصرح تحت عقوبة شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل للقيام ب... بفضل إجادتي للغتين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 04:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ali,

I respect your linguistic abilities and I understand that your intention is always to achieve perfection in translation.

But as Fuad commented that \"The English version needs some editing\". What he meant, as I understand it that the English was not perfect. You can see the English text is far from being perfect. So how can we achieve perfection from such imperfection? The answer is by understanding the intentions of the writer.

What is the intention of the writer? He want to make sure that he would have an accurate rendering from one languge to the other. He wants to achieve that purpose by requiring a signed declaration as a proof that the service provider is knowledgeable in both languages.

I don\'t believe any person would be foolish enough to sign a declaration under the penalty of perjury if he does not have command of both languages, unless he doesn\'t understand the consequences. Well! you can\'t save a fool from his foolish acts!

On the other hand I am trying to be as professional as possible. I have faced this kind of situation several times. I have been asked to sign similar declarations of translation. Almost in all cases the client expect me to declare that I have command of both languages. After so many years of experience, I always sign reluctantly!

Otherwise if one has less than perfect knowledge of both languages, he should not sign such a declaration. If he signs a declaration that does not indicate his ability, what is the authority that would accept such a declaration?

Though, one can say, to both Amer and myself, \"your translation is not literal, it is not perfect, but it is better than the English text!

Cheers!

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: The English version needs some editing, but the Arabic translation is excellent.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad and Happy New Year to you.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

neutral  Ali Darwish: being bilingual does not necessarily automatically confer (اتقان) or (إجادة) on the bilingual person. Faulty inference.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali. Your comment has been duly noted.

agree  muhammad turman
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Tarjamat
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Louay

agree  Duaa Orabi
3385 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أصرح تحت طائلة العقاب بأنه بصفتي اتقن اللغتين فإنني مؤهل لــــ


Explanation:
أصرح تحت طائلة العقاب بأنه بصفتي اتقن اللغتين فإنني مؤهل لــــ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 06:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perjury means:
1- الحلف كذبا
2- الحنث باليمين

أولا هنالك خلل في النص الإنجليزي. لكن المقصود هنا أن الحلف باليمين يعرض حالفه للعقوبة. لهذا فالمصرح يعرف أن سيتعرض للعقوبة لو قام بالإدلاء باليمين كذبا.



Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs

agree  Azimof: Consider أصرح تحت طائلة عقوبة الحتث باليمين
12 hrs
  -> That is better. Thanks Ameen.

agree  Ali Darwish: Partial agreement. Normally called تحت طائلة اليمين الكاذبة. Also, being bilingual does not necessarily automatically confer (اتقان) on the bilingual person. Faulty inference.
1 day4 hrs
  -> More explanation, my tough friend! Being bilingual does not mean that you master two languages? How? What is the use to describe self that since I dont , lets say, speak them fluently?

agree  muhammad turman
1 day4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أعلن وفقا لحد القانون والذي يعاقب على شهادة الزور بأنني مؤهل ل


Explanation:
المتحدث رمى بهذا التعبير لتقوية ما أدلى به من تصريح شاهدا لنفسه بأنه مؤهل لكذا وهو يعلم تماما العقوبة المترتبة على ذلك إن كان كاذبا

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22