Asset Forfeiture

Arabic translation: مصادرة ممتلكات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asset Forfeiture
Arabic translation:مصادرة ممتلكات
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

00:51 Jan 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Asset Forfeiture
Legal
ALI DJEBLI
United States
مصادرة ممتلكات
Explanation:
اجراء يتم اتخاذه في حالة قيام شخص ما بعمل غير قانوني
Selected response from:

sarsam
Grading comment
Thanks to all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4إندثار الممتلكات
Saleh Ayyub
5مصادرة ممتلكات
sarsam
5تجريد ( مصادرة، فقدان) الأصول جزاء لصاحبها
Azimof


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إندثار الممتلكات


Explanation:
in accounting we use إندثار الممتلكات

or

in law we use:

مصـادرةالممتلكات

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: also مصادرة الأصول أو مصادرة الأموال
10 mins
  -> Thanks .. Sami, I beleive you are right.. مصادرة is very appropriate for the legal context

agree  Fuad Yahya: Context here is critical. Generally, the term means "loss," but the manner of loss (whether natural, voluntary, or by forcible confiscation) will determine the appropriate translation.
4 hrs
  -> that is right Fuad

agree  HALAHouse
5 hrs
  -> thanks HalaHouse

agree  Bilal
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجريد ( مصادرة، فقدان) الأصول جزاء لصاحبها


Explanation:
يتم التجريد نتيجة لخطأ أو تقصير في واجب أو خرق لقانون أو ارتكاب لجريمة

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مصادرة ممتلكات


Explanation:
اجراء يتم اتخاذه في حالة قيام شخص ما بعمل غير قانوني

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks to all...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search