Victim Impact Statement

Arabic translation: إفادة توضح آثارالجريمة على الضحية

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Victim Impact Statement
The Victim Impact Statement allows you the opportunity to provide inforamtion concerning this offense's impact on your life.
sarsam
Arabic translation:إفادة توضح آثارالجريمة على الضحية
Explanation:
Victims of crime and their families have the right to participate and to be heard in the criminal justice system through the use of Victim Impact Statements. A Victim Impact Statement provides the victim with an opportunity to address the court prior to sentencing.

This opportunity also allows victims to personalize the crime and express the impact it has had on them and their families. This process may also aid victims in their emotional recovery.

HTH

Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thank you Dikran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إفادة توضح آثارالجريمة على الضحية
Dikran
5 +1إفادة تأثُّر المجني عليه
Fuad Yahya
4 +1بيان ردود الفعل لدى الضحية
Awad Balaish
4إفادة الضحية عن مدى تأثرها بالجريمة
Sami Khamou
4بيان التأثير على الضحية
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بيان التأثير على الضحية


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إفادة توضح آثارالجريمة على الضحية


Explanation:
Victims of crime and their families have the right to participate and to be heard in the criminal justice system through the use of Victim Impact Statements. A Victim Impact Statement provides the victim with an opportunity to address the court prior to sentencing.

This opportunity also allows victims to personalize the crime and express the impact it has had on them and their families. This process may also aid victims in their emotional recovery.

HTH

Dikran


    Reference: http://www.letswrap.com/legal/impact.htm
Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Thank you Dikran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Saleh

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إفادة تأثُّر المجني عليه


Explanation:
Since the Victim Impact Statement is supposed to be made by the victim himself or herself, I would assume that the objective is to give expression to the impact as subjectively experienced by the victim. For that reason, I would suggest تأثُّر rather than تأثير

The only real difference between the two terms is the perspective or vantage point.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah: Efadat Almajni Alieh .
23 hrs
  -> This suggestion certainly has the advantage of being less wordy. I am just afraid it might be less specific as well, since the statement is supposed to be specifically about the impact.

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيان ردود الفعل لدى الضحية


Explanation:
يبدوأنه قدطلب من المجني عليه التحدث
عن معاناتة. وا فترض أن العبارة عنوان
فرعي لرواية حادثةوردت بجريدة أو مجلةالخ. و ذا صحت هذه الفرضية فأن كلمة
بيان لاداعي لوجودها .
و مع أنني أفضل المجني علية بدل الضحية
الا إن شيوعهاجعلني إختارها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 18:43:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dikran that was useful as for me

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
4 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إفادة الضحية عن مدى تأثرها بالجريمة


Explanation:
إفادة الضحية عن مدى تأثرها بالجريمة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818