KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

dishonorable offence

Arabic translation: جنحة مشينة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dishonorable offence
Arabic translation:جنحة مشينة
Entered by: ahmad65

13:19 Nov 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dishonorable offence
..... if the employee is convicted by a judgement for a dishonorable offence, or misconduct ...
ahmad65
جنحة مشينة
Explanation:
جنحة مشينة

عمل مشين

إساءة مهينة

Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
thanks for help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7جريمة مخلة بالشرفxxxGharbeia
3 +5جنحة مشينة
muhammad turman
4 +1مخالفة مخزية او معيبة او شائنة
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جنحة مشينة


Explanation:
جنحة مشينة

عمل مشين

إساءة مهينة



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz: مخزية أو تخدش الحياء
7 mins
  -> Yes, Thank You Mumtaz.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
38 mins
  -> Thanks Abdellatif

agree  Awad Balaish: أو مخلة بالشرف
44 mins
  -> Thanks Awadh

agree  Mueen Issa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mueen

agree  Saleh Ayyub: جنحة مخلة بالشرف
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
جريمة مخلة بالشرف


Explanation:
Examples are accepting bribary or lying to the court of law

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
29 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Hatem Abacid
12 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: you mean bribery.
12 hrs

agree  PrimaTrans
20 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day8 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
2 days7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مخالفة مخزية او معيبة او شائنة


Explanation:
او: جرم مخز او معيب او شائن

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day16 hrs