KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

The right of first refusal

Arabic translation: حق الرفض الأولي أو الابتدائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the right of first refusal
Arabic translation: حق الرفض الأولي أو الابتدائي
Entered by: Mueen Issa

16:23 Dec 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: The right of first refusal
(Company name) hereby grants to (another company name) the right of first refusal to supply all items ...
Mueen Issa
حق ألرفض ألأولي
Explanation:
I think it would make more sense.
Selected response from:

sithanem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حق الرفض المبدئي
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 +1أولوية حق الرفض
Mohammed Abdelhady
4 +2حق ألرفض ألأوليsithanem
3 +1مع حق الرفض بداءة
Alaa AHMED
3حق ابتداء الرفض / أو / حق الرفض ابتداءًً
R Farhat


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right of first refusal
مع حق الرفض بداءة


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حق ألرفض ألأولي


Explanation:
I think it would make more sense.

sithanem
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أولوية حق الرفض


Explanation:
I think that is the most suitable translation

Mohammed Abdelhady
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sithanem
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حق الرفض المبدئي


Explanation:
The right to refuse ..... on behalf of (first company)

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right of first refusal
حق ابتداء الرفض / أو / حق الرفض ابتداءًً


Explanation:
وربما حسب بقية الجملة يعني أن للشركة الثانية حق الرفض منذ البداية وليس بعد توالي الاجراءات

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313