KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

concession

Arabic translation: أمين صندوق الأمتياز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concession cashier
Arabic translation:أمين صندوق الأمتياز

20:02 Dec 14, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / theatres
English term or phrase: concession
Concession cashier (in a theatre)
ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
امتياز
Explanation:
أو حق استخدام
أو رخصة
أو حق استفلال

The theatre allows a third party to operate a facility on the premises such as a snack vendor. In this case, it seems that a third party may be operating the ticket booth, if that is what is meant by "cashier". This is normally done by a tender and bidding proces, but not necessarily so.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
من الممكن أن تكون: أمين صندوق الأمتياز
شكراً للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6امتياز
Alaa Zeineldine
5بطاقة دخول مجانية
Sabry Hameed
5بطاقة ممنوحة
Sam Shalalo
4مرفق خدمات
Abdelazim Abdelazim
3ترخيص
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ترخيص


Explanation:
The privilege of maintaining a subsidiary business within certain premises.
The space allotted for such a business.
The business itself: had an ice-cream concession in the subway station.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition




Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
امتياز


Explanation:
أو حق استخدام
أو رخصة
أو حق استفلال

The theatre allows a third party to operate a facility on the premises such as a snack vendor. In this case, it seems that a third party may be operating the ticket booth, if that is what is meant by "cashier". This is normally done by a tender and bidding proces, but not necessarily so.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
من الممكن أن تكون: أمين صندوق الأمتياز
شكراً للجميع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
14 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
11 hrs

agree  Ouadoud: رخصة
14 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 4 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
8 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرفق خدمات


Explanation:
مُحصل مرفق خدمات

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بطاقة ممنوحة


Explanation:
Concession Cashier becomes جابي البطاقات الممنوحة . This is to do with concession tickets handed to people on different occasions as a prize or gift.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بطاقة دخول مجانية


Explanation:
محصل بطاقات الدخول المجانية

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512