KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

open judgement

Arabic translation: يحل الحكم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open judgement
Arabic translation:يحل الحكم
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:43 Dec 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court Judgement
English term or phrase: open judgement
If a Default Judgment has been entered, a procedure may be available to vacate or open that judgment.
Sami Khamou
يحل الحكم
Explanation:
To open a judgment is "to restore or recall the judgment from a finally determined state to a state in which the parties are free to prosecute or oppose by further proceedings" (Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996).

To open a judgment: يحل حكماً

يزيل عنه صفة الإلزام ليتسنى فحص الموضوع المفصول فيه. ويكون الحل المذكور بطلب من الخصم ذي الشأن يبسط فيه من الأسباب الوجيهة ما يبدو معه أن المضي في التنفيذ مغاير لروح الإنصاف والعدالة. ويترتب على الحكم إلغاؤه أو تعطيله مؤقتاً للحيلولة دون تنفيذه ريهما تتم مراجعته على ضوء الطلب المقدم. أما إذا كان موضوع الدعوى أموالاً عقارية، فلن يؤثر حل الحكم في حق الاختصاص المترتب على هذه الأموال بصدوره

المعجم القانوني
حارث سليمان الفاروقي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. Your answer was most helpful and many thanks to all the other colleagues for their contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10يحل الحكمFuad Yahya
5 +3يستأنف الحكمAhmedAMS
3يفتح قرار المحكمه
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يستأنف الحكم


Explanation:
To open means to recall (an order or a judgment) for a reexamination of its merits (legal definition).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يعيد النظر في حكم سابق

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: يعيد النظر في حكم سابق by the same court, often the same judge.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  sousou
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  umsarah
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يفتح قرار المحكمه


Explanation:
يفتح قرار المحكمه

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
يحل الحكم


Explanation:
To open a judgment is "to restore or recall the judgment from a finally determined state to a state in which the parties are free to prosecute or oppose by further proceedings" (Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996).

To open a judgment: يحل حكماً

يزيل عنه صفة الإلزام ليتسنى فحص الموضوع المفصول فيه. ويكون الحل المذكور بطلب من الخصم ذي الشأن يبسط فيه من الأسباب الوجيهة ما يبدو معه أن المضي في التنفيذ مغاير لروح الإنصاف والعدالة. ويترتب على الحكم إلغاؤه أو تعطيله مؤقتاً للحيلولة دون تنفيذه ريهما تتم مراجعته على ضوء الطلب المقدم. أما إذا كان موضوع الدعوى أموالاً عقارية، فلن يؤثر حل الحكم في حق الاختصاص المترتب على هذه الأموال بصدوره

المعجم القانوني
حارث سليمان الفاروقي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. Your answer was most helpful and many thanks to all the other colleagues for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
29 mins

agree  Sabry Hameed
47 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  tekki
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 days 39 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days