KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

vandalize

Arabic translation: تعرضت للتخريب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vandalized
Arabic translation:تعرضت للتخريب
Entered by: Mona Helal

21:29 Sep 12, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: vandalize
in the following sentence:
"Please contact Council if your tree is vandalized or dies and we will replace it."
Please help me with the term in the box above.
Thanks
Mona Helal
تَعَرَّضَت للسَطوِ أو التَخريب
Explanation:
You can use either SATW, TAKHREEB, or both.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تَعَرَّضَت للسَطوِ أو التَخريبFuad Yahya
4khal', hadmyacine


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تَعَرَّضَت للسَطوِ أو التَخريب


Explanation:
You can use either SATW, TAKHREEB, or both.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
31 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
khal', hadm


Explanation:
i hope it helps you
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51