KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

guilty

Arabic translation: مُذنِب، مُذنِبة


01:15 Sep 20, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: guilty
guilty
sssds
Arabic translation:مُذنِب، مُذنِبة
Explanation:
In legal contexts, the standard terms are MUTHNIB (male) and MUTHNIBA (female). The TH sounds like the TH in "this".

In other contexts, one has greater lattitude in using synonyms, such as JANIN, MURTAKIB, MUQTARIF, ATHIM (TH sounds like TH in "thin").
جانٍ، مرتكب، مقترف، آثم

These terms will need to be modified according to gender and number. Which of these terms is most suitable will depend on your context.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مُذنِب، مُذنِبةFuad Yahya
5مذنب/ مذنبه/ جان / جانيه/ مقترف أو مقترفة الآثم أو الذنب أو الجرم
Mark Oxford


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مُذنِب، مُذنِبة


Explanation:
In legal contexts, the standard terms are MUTHNIB (male) and MUTHNIBA (female). The TH sounds like the TH in "this".

In other contexts, one has greater lattitude in using synonyms, such as JANIN, MURTAKIB, MUQTARIF, ATHIM (TH sounds like TH in "thin").
جانٍ، مرتكب، مقترف، آثم

These terms will need to be modified according to gender and number. Which of these terms is most suitable will depend on your context.

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
2 days 23 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
9 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مذنب/ مذنبه/ جان / جانيه/ مقترف أو مقترفة الآثم أو الذنب أو الجرم


Explanation:
You can look for it at Almourd or Almoughny Alkabeer, Sincerely, Mohamed Hoosni....USA


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4