KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

insofar as

Arabic translation: بقدر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insofar as
Arabic translation:بقدر
Entered by: Version Legal & Patent

10:41 Nov 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: insofar as
I have found "insomuch as".
The whole sentence is: the opposition was examined insofar as it was based on the earlier marks.
I just need a translation of "insofar as" and a source please. Thanks
Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
بقدر
Explanation:
http://www.icao.int/icao/en/leb/mtgs/2008/lc33/docs/LC33_wp8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-01 10:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بقدر ما
Selected response from:

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بقدرDr.Dina
5 +1إلى حد
Alaa AHMED
5لأنها/بما أنها
Nadia Ayoub
5بقدر ما
Fahd Chafik
4 +1لدرجة أنّه/ أنّها
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4فيما يتعلق بـMona Helal
4فحيث أنMona Helal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بقدر


Explanation:
http://www.icao.int/icao/en/leb/mtgs/2008/lc33/docs/LC33_wp8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-01 10:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بقدر ما

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
41 mins
  -> thanks zkt.

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Noha.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لدرجة أنّه/ أنّها


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.rasme.com/modules/wordbook/entry.php?entryID=4748...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day12 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إلى حد


Explanation:
Conj. to the extent that
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/insofar as

إلى حد/مدى/درجة...

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بقدر ما


Explanation:
Translation given by Al-Mawrid (Englsh-Arabic-English) Dictionary.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary: In so / as far as to the degree that: That’s the truth, in so far as I know it.

    Reference: http://www.oup.com/oald-bin/web_getald7index1a.pl
    Reference: http://www.oup.com/oald-bin/web_getald7index1a.pl
Fahd Chafik
Spain
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فحيث أن


Explanation:
http://www.albasrah.net/maqalat_mukhtara/arabic/1204/entihak...

وهكذا ، فحيث ان مسؤولي المستوى التنفيذي قد رخصوا وطبقوا سياسة استجواب قسرية ، فان هذه السياسة يجب ان تقدم الى الكونغرس من اجل فحصها ومناقشتها .
ويجب ان يقرر الكونغرس حسب تقديره مدى انسجامها ، مع المبادئ الديمقراطية الاساسية المتعلقة بالمعاملة الانسانية ، ومدى انسجامها مع القانون الدولي والقانون المحلي .
Thus, insofar as Executive Branch officials have authored and implemented a coercive interrogation policy, that policy must be submitted to Congress for examination and debate. Congress should determine afresh its wisdom, its consistency with basic democratic principles of humane treatment, and its conformity with international and domestic law. If any such policy were to be adopted by Congress, the reviewability of such law through the operation of the courts in due course must be assured.


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فيما يتعلق بـ


Explanation:
http://www.bricup.org.uk/documents/IAA_DraftResolution.pdf

كما ونقترح فيما يتعلق بالأفراد بأن يتم إعفاء جميع الأفراد الذين يقومون بالتوقيع على تصريحات كالتصريح المفصل أدناه من مقاطعة الـ BDS:
We further propose that insofar as individuals are concerned....

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لأنها/بما أنها


Explanation:
inasmuch as, insofar as (subord. conjs.)

Both locutions are conventionally spelled as two words and have meanings and functions similar to since, because, and as; and to due to the fact that, given the fact that, and a few other clichés designed to vary these conjunctions. Inasmuch as and insofar as are occasionally criticized for being too wordy, but they are Standard and useful for variety.
http://www.bartleby.com/68/88/3188.html

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20