KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

which might have been transacted

Arabic translation: والتي قد يكون تم عقدها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which might have been transacted
Arabic translation:والتي قد يكون تم عقدها
Entered by: Haytham Boles

18:43 Feb 1, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: which might have been transacted
Quorum. Except at otherwise provided by the Certificate of Incorporation, the holders of a majority of the shares of stock of the corporation issued and outstanding and entitled to vote thereat, present in person or represented by proxy, shall be requisite for and shall constitute a quorum at all meetings of the shareholders for the transaction of business. If, however, such quorum shall not be perfect or represented at any meeting of the shareholders, the shareholders entitled to vote thereat, present in person or represented by proxy, shall have the power to adjourn the meeting from time to time, without notice other than announcement at the meeting, until a quorum shall be present or represented. At such adjourned meeting at which a quorum shall be present or represented, any business as may be transacted which might have been transacted at the meeting as originally noticed.

Thank you.
Haytham Boles
United States
والتي قد يكون تم عقدها
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2والتي قد يكون تم عقدهاAbdelrahman Elskhawy
4التي كان يمكن أن تناقش
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4ـ"صفقة" يمكن أن تكون قد عُقدت
TargamaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ـ"صفقة" يمكن أن تكون قد عُقدت


Explanation:
ـ"صفقة" يمكن أن تكون قد عُقدت

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
والتي قد يكون تم عقدها


Explanation:
-

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
12 mins

agree  Hany Adel
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التي كان يمكن أن تناقش


Explanation:
Keeping in mind that the main business at meetings is to discuss.

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8