KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Presiding Officer

Arabic translation: رئيس الجمعية العمومية / رئيس اجتماعات حملة الأسهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presiding Officer
Arabic translation:رئيس الجمعية العمومية / رئيس اجتماعات حملة الأسهم
Entered by: hassan zekry

20:25 Feb 1, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: Presiding Officer
Section 7.
Presiding Officer; Order of Business. Meetings of stockholders shall be presided over by the Chairman of the Board, or, if he or she is not present, by the Chief Executive Officer, or if he or she is not present, by the President, or if he or she is not present, by a Vice-President, or if neither the Chairman of the Board nor the Chief Executive Officer nor the President or a Vice-President is present, by a chairman to be chosen by a majority of the shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting who are present in person or by proxy.

What is the best translation of this into Arabic in this context?

I am thinking of translating it as:
رئيس اجتماعات الشركة
Please provide me with explanation or comments.

Thank you.
Haytham Boles
United States
رئيس الجمعية العمومية / رئيس اجتماعات حملة الأسهم
Explanation:
لم يوضح النص صراحة إذا كان الاجتماع لجمعية عمومية أم جمعية عمومية غير عادية أو اجتماع خاص بفئة معينة من حملة الأسهم.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4السؤول الذي يترأس/يرئس
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4رئيس الجمعية العمومية / رئيس اجتماعات حملة الأسهم
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presiding officer
رئيس الجمعية العمومية / رئيس اجتماعات حملة الأسهم


Explanation:
لم يوضح النص صراحة إذا كان الاجتماع لجمعية عمومية أم جمعية عمومية غير عادية أو اجتماع خاص بفئة معينة من حملة الأسهم.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presiding officer
السؤول الذي يترأس/يرئس


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8