KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

the address of

Arabic translation: عنوان حامل السهم


04:54 Feb 3, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: the address of
List of Shareholders. A complete list of the shareholders of the Corporation entitled to vote at the ensuing meeting, arranged in alphabetical order, and showing the address of the number of shares owned by each shareholder shall be prepared by the Secretary, or other officer of the Corporation having charge of the Stock Transfer Books. This list shall be kept on file for a period of at least ______ days prior to the meeting at the registered office of the Corporation in the State of California and shall be subject to inspection during usual business hours by any shareholder.

What is the best translation for this in Arabic in this context?

Please provide explanation or comments.

Thanks.
Haytham Boles
United States
Arabic translation:عنوان حامل السهم
Explanation:
There is a missing "comma". Basically, we are talking about a list of shareholders. The list shows:

the address of =
the number of shares owned by =

each shareholder

The meaning is in plain terms "the list shows the address of each shareholder and the number of shares he owns".
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عنوان حامل السهم
Abdelmonem Samir
5الرمز /المرجع
Liliane Hatem
4معالجة/تناول /تحديد
Hany Adel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عنوان حامل السهم


Explanation:
There is a missing "comma". Basically, we are talking about a list of shareholders. The list shows:

the address of =
the number of shares owned by =

each shareholder

The meaning is in plain terms "the list shows the address of each shareholder and the number of shares he owns".

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معالجة/تناول /تحديد


Explanation:
تحديد
حصص الاسهم لكل مساهم المفترض إعدادها بمعرفة أمين السر/السكرتير

Hany Adel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرمز /المرجع


Explanation:
a. A name or number used in information storage or retrieval that is assigned to a specific memory location.
b. The memory location identified by this name or number.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60