KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

evidence of which

Arabic translation: see the explanation below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence of which
Arabic translation:see the explanation below
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

05:44 Feb 3, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: evidence of which
... This list shall be kept on file for a period of at least ______ days prior to the meeting at the registered office of the Corporation in the State of California and shall be subject to inspection during usual business hours by any shareholder. This list shall also be available at the meeting and shall be open to inspection by any shareholder at any time during the meeting. The original Stock Transfer Books shall be prima facie evidence of which shareholders are entitled to examine the list or to vote at any meeting of the shareholders.

What is the best translation for this in Arabic in this context?

Your explanation is appreciated.

Thank you.
Haytham Boles
United States
see the explanation below
Explanation:
يحق للمساهمين التدقيق باللائحة المدرجة في الدفاتر التي تشكل دليلاً ظاهراً
prima facie evidence دليل ظاهر
of which تعني هنا الدفاتر أي القائمة المدرجة في الدفاتر أو مجموعة البيانات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-03 07:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to change the sequence of the words and rephrase the sentence. It is as I have mentioned above:
اللائحة المدرجة في الدفاتر = "the list" in the books
which = books
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see the explanation below
Liliane Hatem
4استدلالاً به
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the explanation below


Explanation:
يحق للمساهمين التدقيق باللائحة المدرجة في الدفاتر التي تشكل دليلاً ظاهراً
prima facie evidence دليل ظاهر
of which تعني هنا الدفاتر أي القائمة المدرجة في الدفاتر أو مجموعة البيانات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-03 07:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to change the sequence of the words and rephrase the sentence. It is as I have mentioned above:
اللائحة المدرجة في الدفاتر = "the list" in the books
which = books

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Liliane. I have not much a problem with the word evidence. I am after (of which). I see that you did not provide a translation for it. It is the part which is challenging for me. Thank you.

Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hany Adel
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استدلالاً به


Explanation:
أي استدلالا بهذا السجل، يحق لحملة الأسهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-03 07:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أرى إن استدلالا به تكفي لترجمة هذه العبارة

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr. Hasan. The part (of which) is missing from your translation. Thanks.