KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

are compromised

Arabic translation: موضع تسوية/توافق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are compromised
Arabic translation:موضع تسوية/توافق
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

06:21 Feb 9, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: are compromised
Indemnification of Directors and Officers. The Corporation shall indemnify each of its directors, officers, and employees whether or not then in service as such (and his or her executor, administrator, and heirs), against all reasonable expenses actually and necessarily incurred by him or her in connection with the defense of any litigation to which the individual may have been made a party because he or she is or was director, officer, or employee of the Corporation. The individual shall have no right to reimbursement, however, in relation to matters as to which he or she has been adjudged liable to the Corporation for negligence or misconduct in the performance of his or her duties, or was derelict in the performance of his or her duty as director, officer or employee by reason of willful misconduct, bad faith, gross negligence or reckless disregard of the duties of his or her office or employment. The right to indemnity for expenses shall also apply to the expenses of suits which ARE COMPROMISED or settled if the court having jurisdiction of the matter shall approve such settlement.
Haytham Boles
United States
موضع تسوية/توافق
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3موضع تسوية/توافق
Liliane Hatem
4محل/ موضع تراضي
Heba Abed
4محل شك
Hany Adel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محل شك


Explanation:
محل شك


مشكوك فيها

Hany Adel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
موضع تسوية/توافق


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Liliane. Excellent job!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
4 mins
  -> Thank you Hassan:)

agree  Firas Allouzi: %100
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Firas:))

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محل/ موضع تراضي


Explanation:
محل تراضيّ
موضع تراضيّ
Since the term "are compromised" is already followed by the word "settled", which means تسوية , "are compromised" can be rendered as محل/موضع تراضي

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36