KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

controlling

Arabic translation: حاكمة / ملزمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlling
Arabic translation:حاكمة / ملزمة
Entered by: hassan zekry

08:45 Feb 9, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: controlling
These Bylaws are intended for use by Corporations in many states. It is the intention of the shareholders and directors that to the extent these Bylaws are contrary to the laws of the state in which it Articles of Incorporation have been filed, that the laws of that state, to the extent they are contrary to the provisions set forth herein, shall be controlling, and remaining, non-inconsistent provisions shall survive.
Haytham Boles
United States
حاكمة / ملزمة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1حاكمة / ملزمة
hassan zekry
4نافذة/ واجبة النفاذ
Heba Abed
4نافذة
Liliane Hatem
3مسيطرة
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حاكمة / ملزمة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi: أفضل حاكمة
1 day3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نافذة


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نافذة/ واجبة النفاذ


Explanation:
Another suggestion:
الأحكام النافذة
الأحكام واجبة النفاذ

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مسيطرة


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8