KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

remaining, non-inconsistent provisions

Arabic translation: باقي الأحكام التي لا تتعارض مع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remaining, non-inconsistent provisions
Arabic translation:باقي الأحكام التي لا تتعارض مع
Entered by: Haytham Boles

08:52 Feb 9, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: remaining, non-inconsistent provisions
These Bylaws are intended for use by Corporations in many states. It is the intention of the shareholders and directors that to the extent these Bylaws are contrary to the laws of the state in which it Articles of Incorporation have been filed, that the laws of that state, to the extent they are contrary to the provisions set forth herein, shall be controlling, and remaining, non-inconsistent provisions shall survive.

ALSO I do not understand quite well to what antecedent (entity) this part refer to in this paragraph. Do (remaining, non-inconsistent provisions) refer back to (laws of that state) or to (Articles of Incorporation/Bylaws)?

Any idea? I appreciate you helpful feedback/comments.

Thank you.
Haytham Boles
United States
باقي الأحكام التي لا تتعارض مع
Explanation:
عزيزي هيثم، الموضوع هنا بيتكلم على الأحكام الموجودة في لوائح الشركة وتعارضها مع قوانين الدولة التي تمارس الشركة نشاطها فيها. وأي تعارض لأي شروط أو أحكام موجودة في لائحة الشركة لقوانين الدولة، تسري في هذه الحالة قوانين الدولة وتكون هي الحاكمة
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4باقي الأحكام التي لا تتعارض مع
hassan zekry
3بقية النصوص غير المتضاربة
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
باقي الأحكام التي لا تتعارض مع


Explanation:
عزيزي هيثم، الموضوع هنا بيتكلم على الأحكام الموجودة في لوائح الشركة وتعارضها مع قوانين الدولة التي تمارس الشركة نشاطها فيها. وأي تعارض لأي شروط أو أحكام موجودة في لائحة الشركة لقوانين الدولة، تسري في هذه الحالة قوانين الدولة وتكون هي الحاكمة

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا استاذ حسن على المساعدة والشرح المفيد. جزاك الله الف خير!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: تسري الأحكام الأخرى التي لا تتعارض مع قوانين الدولة
7 mins

agree  Liliane Hatem
8 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بقية النصوص غير المتضاربة


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8