KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

by causing it

Arabic translation: عن طريق وضع علامة الختم/عن طريق الدمغ به


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by causing it
Arabic translation:عن طريق وضع علامة الختم/عن طريق الدمغ به
Entered by: Haytham Boles

00:55 Feb 13, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / By-Laws of a corporation
English term or phrase: by causing it
Corporate Seal. The corporate seal shall have inscribed thereon the name of the corporation, the year of its organization and the words “Corporate Seal, ................ Inc.” The seal may be used by causing it or a facsimile thereof to be impressed, affixed, reproduced or otherwise.
Haytham Boles
United States
عن طريق وضع علامة الختم/عن طريق الدمغ به
Explanation:
Another option:
يجوز استخدام الختم عن طريق وضع علامة الختم على المستند
يجوز استخدام الختم عن طريق الدمغ به على المستند
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بجعله أن يكون/متسبباً
Liliane Hatem
4عن طريق وضع علامة الختم/عن طريق الدمغ به
Heba Abed
4بالإيعاز باستخدامهMoodi
4بدمغه
TargamaT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدمغه


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1510139

دمغ الختم بوساطة الشمع الأحمر عادة

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بجعله أن يكون/متسبباً


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 06:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن استعمال الختم يجعله مدموغاً، مبصوماً/مطبوعاً
أو
بطريقة تسبب دمغه، بصمه/طبعه
It is in connection with the second answer. One of the above mentioned is to be used

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liliane, but your translation is not very intelligible. Can you explain what do you mean using a clearer translation?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بالإيعاز باستخدامه


Explanation:
بالإيعاز باستخدامه فعلياً أو من خلال صورة بالفاكس مختومة وموقعة ومنسوخة أو بخلاف ذلك

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عن طريق وضع علامة الختم/عن طريق الدمغ به


Explanation:
Another option:
يجوز استخدام الختم عن طريق وضع علامة الختم على المستند
يجوز استخدام الختم عن طريق الدمغ به على المستند

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!