Neuro-linguistics and sociolinguistics

Arabic translation: اللسانيات العصبية واللسانيات الاجتماعية

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Neuro-linguistics and sociolinguistics
Arabic usage of the term "Neuro-lingustics and sociolingustics" is required
Drabdulla
Qatar
Arabic translation:اللسانيات العصبية واللسانيات الاجتماعية
Explanation:
اللسانيات العصبية واللسانيات الاجتماعية
هذه هي المصطلحات المتعارف عليها في علوم اللسانيات أو اللغويات
يمكن أيضاً أن نقول اللغويات العصبية واللغويات الاجتماعية
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11اللسانيات العصبية واللسانيات الاجتماعية
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1علم اللغة العصبي, علم اللغة الاجتماعي
Muna khleifat
5علم لـُغَويّات المجتع - علم لـُغَويّات الدماغ
Rajaa Aquil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
neuro-linguistics and sociolinguistics
اللسانيات العصبية واللسانيات الاجتماعية


Explanation:
اللسانيات العصبية واللسانيات الاجتماعية
هذه هي المصطلحات المتعارف عليها في علوم اللسانيات أو اللغويات
يمكن أيضاً أن نقول اللغويات العصبية واللغويات الاجتماعية

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muna khleifat: Muna
12 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: Great as usual
58 mins
  -> thanks buddy

agree  Ala Rabie
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Eman Riesh
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Noha Issa
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Nice to see you back. Ahmed.
5 hrs
  -> thanks dear :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy: (علم اللسانيات الإجتماعية أو علم اللغة الاجتماعي)-ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/لسانيات_اجتماعية - ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/العفو أخي الحبيب لكن كلمة علوم عصبية الموجودة هي عنوان الصفحة ويكيبديا و بداخل هذه الصفحة تأكيد ترجمتك باللسانيات العصبية- علوم_عصبية
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much for the comment, I'm sorry Ehab, I thought it a suggested translation of yours :)

agree  Fayez Roumieh
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuro-linguistics and sociolinguistics
علم اللغة العصبي, علم اللغة الاجتماعي


Explanation:
كلمة لسانيات كما تفضل الزميل أيضاً مستخدمة, أنا شخصياً أفضل "علم اللغة"

Muna khleifat
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: علم اللغة الإجتماعي for sociolinguistics, that's how we studied it at university :D
1 hr
  -> Thanks Zeinab, actually so did we :)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neuro-linguistics and sociolinguistics
علم لـُغَويّات المجتع - علم لـُغَويّات الدماغ


Explanation:
you can't translate neuro- to اعصاب in this context, although it is- neuolinguistics means where language is represented in the brain- which is investigated by FMRI, PETs and other techniques. اعصاب is referred to in English as nevers- and language is not represented in nerves, but in parts of the brain or الدماغ - not المخ because the latter is a part of the الدماغ - As for sociolinguistics- it can't be الاجتماعية - this word doesn't refer to a society per se. In sociolinguistics- researcher study issues like language change- dialects- code switching- slang- phonological changes based on different regions and so on- so all is connected to a certain society- which is in Arabic مجتمع

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish