KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

Intellectual Books

Arabic translation: Yes ,Ahmad It affects The reader so much


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intellectual Books
Arabic translation:Yes ,Ahmad It affects The reader so much
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

22:52 Oct 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Language Mediation register
English term or phrase: Intellectual Books
In introductions, projecting a serious tone of voice (register) may be needed in some touchy debates. Authors usually lean over factual references either by indicating a Year .e.i. 1918 or by nominating a well-known name like Samuel H. to furnish a solid basis for a certain thesis they cite for more acceptability and reliability among readers.


From translational perspective, how far can such references help in promoting a context of situation rhetorically?
alsharief
Yes ,Ahmad It affects The reader so much
Explanation:
This classic recording of Oscar Wilde’s greatest play was made for radio in 1952 with an all star cast. Also included are rare recordings of Gielgud reading from the poetry of Donne, Shelley, Byron, Charles Kingsley, Christina Rossetti, Tennyson and Shakespeare.http://www.lrbshop.co.uk/product.php?productid=1007&cat=48&p...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 08:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heard any good books lately?
Finding great audiobooks for your iPod
By Matt Vance

The summer road trip season is upon us. Whether you are on your way to Burning Man or Bonnaroo, you might be in for hours trapped behind the wheel. Wouldn’t it be nice to instead wile away those hours in another time and place entirely? With a car adapter for your iPod, a good audio book can be just the ticket to mentally take you away.

Audio books can do the same for your workout, taking your mind off the task at hand and helping you forget the drudgery. They can help you keep up with the latest business topics or best sellers, or even bone up on the classics. Plus, they are a great way to make the most of time spent commuting.

Buying and Renting
Audio books in downloadable format are a dream come true for both online retailers and consumers. The premier source of audio books online, Audible.com, has been experiencing fantastic growth˜no doubt due in part to Audible’s partnership with Apple’s equally successful iTunes Music Store. For information on using iTunes and Audible.com together, see our article How to: Audible.com.

In many ways, Audible is also a boon for audio book listeners. The site allows users to download, stream, and even burn CDs from a huge catalog of books and other spoken word programs. Audio books have essentially become available “on demand.”

Since most audio books are recorded in mono and don’t require the fidelity of music, you can fit more into much less storage space than an equivalent amount of music. For instance, using Audible’s highly compressed Format 2 file type, a 512MB iPod Shuffle can hold up to 135 hours of Audible content.

Audible may not be a panacea though. Unlike most CDs, Audible uses a Digital Rights Management (DRM) scheme which limits what can be done with a particular book. For instance, titles are limited in the number of times they can be burned to CD. In addition, Audible’s proprietary audio formats are not playable on all portable players.

Audible’s catalog is admittedly huge, but it is not completely comprehensive. A notable absence is the popular Harry Potter series. Listeners who hope to hear about Harry, Ron, and Hermione on their iPod are forced to get their MP3s or AACs the old fashioned way, by ripping the CDs. It is up to you to decide if ripping all 23 compact discs of Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix is worth the effort.

Since iTunes is optimized for music, there are some tricks to getting audio books imported and making them bookmarkable. Fortunately, blogger Michael A. Alderete has written a very thorough guide to importing audio book CDs into iTunes.

If you are willing to spend a little extra time ripping CDs or wait a few days for your books to arrive in the mail, a wide variety of other audio book sources open up to you. Audio books can be found on publishers’ websites, on eBay, and even your local library.

Publishers of audio books, such as Blackstone Audiobooks, Recorded Books, and the anachronistically named Booksontape.com, all offer a large collection of titles on their websites. While the majority of the titles on the publishers’ sites are also available via Audible.com, there are some exceptions. If nothing else, publishers’ sites can be worth checking, especially if you are having trouble tracking down a particular title.

Blackstone also sells MP3 versions of many of its titles, which will save you from having to rip CDs; however, keep in mind that iPods do not support bookmarking of MP3s. In order to bookmark such an audio book, start by converting the MP3s to AACs using iTunes. Mac users can then run the Mark Bookmarkable Applescript, which changes the AAC files to the bookmarkable M4B format. Windows users can change the filenames manually or opt for a shareware tool called MarkAble, which streamlines the entire conversion process.

Several audio book rental sites have also sprung up. Most sites, such as Simply Audiobooks, Audio-To-Go, and Booksfree.com, have adopted a subscription system, similar to the online movie rental site Netflix. Subscribers pay a monthly fee and are allowed to keep out a set number of CDshttp://playlistmag.com/features/2005/06/heardbooks/index.php or titles at a time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 08:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا الكتب الفكرية الثقافية
لقد استخدمت أمريكا طريقة جدية في الخمسينات من القرن الماضي وهو تسجيل الكتب الثقافية الهامة
وطبعا من أهمها تعاليم الإنجيل وخلافه لعدد غير بسيط من الشارحيين وعلماء اللاهوت ,استخدمت أحدث الأساليب في جذب القارء بالتنويه إما عن الإسم أو الموضوع أو حتي نوع الطبعة وشكلها وأستخدمت تقنية التسجيلات وكانت علي أنواع الجرامافون القديمية وكانت لها تأثير ثقافي ضخم جدا علي المجتمع الأمريكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 08:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القارئ
اسف لعجالتي في الكتابة
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Steiner (1975:25) holds “that language is essentially something private, which exists to define one’s identity”. The question is aimed at opening a space for a fruitful discussion. Thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كتب فكرية
Ammar Mahmood
5كتب تثقيفية
moutarjim05
5Yes ,Ahmad It affects The reader so muchSayed Moustafa talawy
1 +2Such factual references can help for sure.
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intellectual books
Such factual references can help for sure.


Explanation:

Intellectual Books= كتب ثقافية/كتب فكرية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear big brother Sayed you have put your finger on the mechanisim. Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellectual books
Yes ,Ahmad It affects The reader so much


Explanation:
This classic recording of Oscar Wilde’s greatest play was made for radio in 1952 with an all star cast. Also included are rare recordings of Gielgud reading from the poetry of Donne, Shelley, Byron, Charles Kingsley, Christina Rossetti, Tennyson and Shakespeare.http://www.lrbshop.co.uk/product.php?productid=1007&cat=48&p...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 08:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heard any good books lately?
Finding great audiobooks for your iPod
By Matt Vance

The summer road trip season is upon us. Whether you are on your way to Burning Man or Bonnaroo, you might be in for hours trapped behind the wheel. Wouldn’t it be nice to instead wile away those hours in another time and place entirely? With a car adapter for your iPod, a good audio book can be just the ticket to mentally take you away.

Audio books can do the same for your workout, taking your mind off the task at hand and helping you forget the drudgery. They can help you keep up with the latest business topics or best sellers, or even bone up on the classics. Plus, they are a great way to make the most of time spent commuting.

Buying and Renting
Audio books in downloadable format are a dream come true for both online retailers and consumers. The premier source of audio books online, Audible.com, has been experiencing fantastic growth˜no doubt due in part to Audible’s partnership with Apple’s equally successful iTunes Music Store. For information on using iTunes and Audible.com together, see our article How to: Audible.com.

In many ways, Audible is also a boon for audio book listeners. The site allows users to download, stream, and even burn CDs from a huge catalog of books and other spoken word programs. Audio books have essentially become available “on demand.”

Since most audio books are recorded in mono and don’t require the fidelity of music, you can fit more into much less storage space than an equivalent amount of music. For instance, using Audible’s highly compressed Format 2 file type, a 512MB iPod Shuffle can hold up to 135 hours of Audible content.

Audible may not be a panacea though. Unlike most CDs, Audible uses a Digital Rights Management (DRM) scheme which limits what can be done with a particular book. For instance, titles are limited in the number of times they can be burned to CD. In addition, Audible’s proprietary audio formats are not playable on all portable players.

Audible’s catalog is admittedly huge, but it is not completely comprehensive. A notable absence is the popular Harry Potter series. Listeners who hope to hear about Harry, Ron, and Hermione on their iPod are forced to get their MP3s or AACs the old fashioned way, by ripping the CDs. It is up to you to decide if ripping all 23 compact discs of Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix is worth the effort.

Since iTunes is optimized for music, there are some tricks to getting audio books imported and making them bookmarkable. Fortunately, blogger Michael A. Alderete has written a very thorough guide to importing audio book CDs into iTunes.

If you are willing to spend a little extra time ripping CDs or wait a few days for your books to arrive in the mail, a wide variety of other audio book sources open up to you. Audio books can be found on publishers’ websites, on eBay, and even your local library.

Publishers of audio books, such as Blackstone Audiobooks, Recorded Books, and the anachronistically named Booksontape.com, all offer a large collection of titles on their websites. While the majority of the titles on the publishers’ sites are also available via Audible.com, there are some exceptions. If nothing else, publishers’ sites can be worth checking, especially if you are having trouble tracking down a particular title.

Blackstone also sells MP3 versions of many of its titles, which will save you from having to rip CDs; however, keep in mind that iPods do not support bookmarking of MP3s. In order to bookmark such an audio book, start by converting the MP3s to AACs using iTunes. Mac users can then run the Mark Bookmarkable Applescript, which changes the AAC files to the bookmarkable M4B format. Windows users can change the filenames manually or opt for a shareware tool called MarkAble, which streamlines the entire conversion process.

Several audio book rental sites have also sprung up. Most sites, such as Simply Audiobooks, Audio-To-Go, and Booksfree.com, have adopted a subscription system, similar to the online movie rental site Netflix. Subscribers pay a monthly fee and are allowed to keep out a set number of CDshttp://playlistmag.com/features/2005/06/heardbooks/index.php or titles at a time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 08:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا الكتب الفكرية الثقافية
لقد استخدمت أمريكا طريقة جدية في الخمسينات من القرن الماضي وهو تسجيل الكتب الثقافية الهامة
وطبعا من أهمها تعاليم الإنجيل وخلافه لعدد غير بسيط من الشارحيين وعلماء اللاهوت ,استخدمت أحدث الأساليب في جذب القارء بالتنويه إما عن الإسم أو الموضوع أو حتي نوع الطبعة وشكلها وأستخدمت تقنية التسجيلات وكانت علي أنواع الجرامافون القديمية وكانت لها تأثير ثقافي ضخم جدا علي المجتمع الأمريكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 08:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القارئ
اسف لعجالتي في الكتابة

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Steiner (1975:25) holds “that language is essentially something private, which exists to define one’s identity”. The question is aimed at opening a space for a fruitful discussion. Thanks to all contributors.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellectual books
كتب تثقيفية


Explanation:
.

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellectual books
كتب فكرية


Explanation:
الكتب الفكرية تحتوي على طروحات وافكار وفلسفات تنظر في الواقع من زوايا معينة وتحاول التأثير في القارئ من خلال اقناعه بالخطاب الفكري الجدلي او التحليلي

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic