KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

Senior

Arabic translation: كبير الـ /أو متمرس-خبير حسب النص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior
Arabic translation:كبير الـ /أو متمرس-خبير حسب النص
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

20:39 Nov 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Senior
Senior engineer, senior statistician, senior plumber, etc.

TIA
Yasser El Helw
كبير الـ /أو متمرس-خبير حسب النص
Explanation:
كبير المهندسين، كبير خبراء الاحصاء

مهندس متمرس-خبير
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
It was hard to choose. This term is impossible to translate. It comes in a signature. Maybe one should leave it out because translating it makes more harm than good. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8أول أو رئيسي
ahmadwadan.com
5 +5كبير الـ /أو متمرس-خبير حسب النص
Assem Mazloum
5أول / كبير / متمرس وغيرها (انظر أدناه)Akram Darwish
4استشاريMoodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
senior
أول أو رئيسي


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-04 20:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


وهناك من يفضل "أقدم".


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: I will for this one:)
9 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: أول
12 hrs

agree  Khalid Nasir
12 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish
1 day5 hrs

agree  imagination
19 days

agree  Ahmed Dahman: Sure, there can be more than one senior in one organization, as in any school, we have more than one senior teacher. Senior here is a rank not a position.
96 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
senior
كبير الـ /أو متمرس-خبير حسب النص


Explanation:
كبير المهندسين، كبير خبراء الاحصاء

مهندس متمرس-خبير

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was hard to choose. This term is impossible to translate. It comes in a signature. Maybe one should leave it out because translating it makes more harm than good. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amky
1 hr
  -> thank you amky

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa:
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmad

agree  laila elbadry
8 hrs
  -> thank you laila

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: ماذا لو أن شركة ما لديها 5 مهندسين (سنيور) مثلا فهل كل منهم حينئذ سيكون (كبير المهندسين)؟ من الشائع والطبيعي جدا أن يكون لدى الشركات الكبرى أكثر من مهندس أول/رئيسي وأكثر من مهندس مبتدئ...الخ.
9 hrs
  -> بالطبع لا، ولذلك أضفت الخيار الثاني وهي كلمة متمرّس-خبير مع ذكر أن الأمر يعود للنص بين يدي الزميل ياسر-أضف إلى ذلك أن تساؤلك ينطبق على جوابك، ماذا لو كان لدى الشركة 5 مهندسين سينيور، هل يكون كل منهم مهندس أول؟

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed:
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  zax: أكبر / أكثر خبرة
2 days7 hrs
  -> thank you zax

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior
أول / كبير / متمرس وغيرها (انظر أدناه)


Explanation:
"senior (maintenance) engineer"= مهندس (صيانة)أول
http://www.haifcompany.com/arabic/vacancies.htm
Chief enginner كبير مهندسي
http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&q=chief engineer كبير مهند...
Senior system analyst محلل نظم أول
http://sisinfo.squ.edu.om/staff.htm
Senior advisor كبير المستشارين
http://www.sme.gov.eg/EndConference/Day1.htm
Senior plumber سباك متمرس أو كبير السباكين
http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&q=سباك متمرس&meta=
Senior trader مضارب أول
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/finance_general/...
Senior statistician كبير خبراء الإحصاء أو خبير أول إحصاء
http://www.kau.edu.sa/content.aspx?Site_ID=130&lng=AR&cid=14...
senior member عضو نشيط/مميز/فعال/قديم

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior
استشاري


Explanation:
مهندس استشاري
استشاري احصائيات أو حسابات
استشاري صحي أو أعمال التمديدات الصحية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: is there no difference between "senior engineer" and "consultant engineer" in Arabic rendition?
6 hrs