International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

beams

Arabic translation: يبتسم بابتهاج


22:17 Nov 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: beams
BARAK GETS A HUG FROM HIS GRANDMOTHER AS HIS GRANDFATHER BEAMS
KHALID ALHASSAN
Arabic translation:يبتسم بابتهاج
Explanation:
This is what the dictionary says. I know that Obama's grandfather is dead and it is not possible to say that he is actually smiling. I think more context would reveal what's precisely meant here. Maybe it's figurative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 00:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبتسم مبتهجا

يفتر عن ابتسامة (but might not be as strong)
Good Luck
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يبتسم بابتهاج
Ahmad Barakat
5يتوهج / يتلألأ / يبتسم نوراzax
4يبتسم ابتسامة عريضة
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يبتسم ابتسامة عريضة


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يبتسم بابتهاج


Explanation:
This is what the dictionary says. I know that Obama's grandfather is dead and it is not possible to say that he is actually smiling. I think more context would reveal what's precisely meant here. Maybe it's figurative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 00:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يبتسم مبتهجا

يفتر عن ابتسامة (but might not be as strong)
Good Luck

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  meroo: يبتسم مشجعاً اياه
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتوهج / يتلألأ / يبتسم نورا


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4