KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

'false friends' or 'deceptive cognates'

Arabic translation: متشابهات غير متماثلة المعنى - متماثلات غير متشابهة الأصل


08:35 Nov 17, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / translation studies
English term or phrase: 'false friends' or 'deceptive cognates'
What is or what are possible translations in Arabic of the concept of false friends / deceptive cognates, which poses serious problems for translators especially between English and French.
Please, only those who know should answer, I am not asking my dear colleagues to invent a term or expression.Thank you.
xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Arabic translation:متشابهات غير متماثلة المعنى - متماثلات غير متشابهة الأصل
Explanation:
This is a brief explanation:

false friends = متشابهات غير متماثلة المعنى
هي كلمات متشابهة الأحرف والنطق بين لغات مختلفة لكن معناها مختلف وغير متماثل في كل لغة

deceptive cognates = متماثلات المعنى غير متشابهة الأصل
هي كلمات متماثلة المعنى في لغات متعددة لكنها مختلفة الأصل اللغوي
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you Randa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القريب الكاذب
Firas Allouzi
4متشابهات غير متماثلة المعنى - متماثلات غير متشابهة الأصل
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\\\'false friends\\\' or \\\'deceptive cognates\\\'
القريب الكاذب


Explanation:
القريب الكاذب

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_cognate

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/صديق_كاذب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-17 10:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قريب_كاذب


Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false friends vs. deceptive cognates
متشابهات غير متماثلة المعنى - متماثلات غير متشابهة الأصل


Explanation:
This is a brief explanation:

false friends = متشابهات غير متماثلة المعنى
هي كلمات متشابهة الأحرف والنطق بين لغات مختلفة لكن معناها مختلف وغير متماثل في كل لغة

deceptive cognates = متماثلات المعنى غير متشابهة الأصل
هي كلمات متماثلة المعنى في لغات متعددة لكنها مختلفة الأصل اللغوي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Randa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Randa for you first suggestion, which is correct, but i don't agree for the second suggestion (concerning deceptive cognates which is not to be confused with False cognate - see definition below) False cognates are pairs of words in the same or different languages that are similar in form and meaning but have different roots. That is, they appear to be, or are sometimes considered, cognates, when in fact they are not. This is different from a false friend, which is where the words in fact have similar roots but have diverged in meaning. Even if false cognates lack a common root, there may still be an indirect connection between them, and in any case they can still be helpful in learning another language