Hall of justice

Arabic translation: قصر العدل

English term or phrase:Hall of justice
Arabic translation:قصر العدل

18:36 Feb 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-20 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Hall of justice
Hall of justice.

قاعة أو قصر؟
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
قصر العدل
Explanation:
It is the headquarter of justice league.

http://superfriends.wikia.com/wiki/Hall_of_Justice

http://www.tourisme-marseille.com/ar/fiche/palais-de-justice...
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قصر العدل
Sarah Hamed
5 +1قسم الشرطة
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
afaf lotfy
5بهو العدالة
Mohamed Hosni
5مبنى العدالة
Osama Elalwany
5قاعة العدل
Rasha Mohamed
4مبنى المحكمة / مجمع المحاكم
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hall of justice
قصر العدل


Explanation:
It is the headquarter of justice league.

http://superfriends.wikia.com/wiki/Hall_of_Justice

http://www.tourisme-marseille.com/ar/fiche/palais-de-justice...


Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf: https://wikivisually.com/lang-ar/wiki/قصر_العدل
1 day 8 mins
  -> Thanks Assem, good reference

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قسم الشرطة


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hall_of_Justice

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall of justice
قاعة العدل


Explanation:
قاعة العدل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-02-16 18:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو قاعة العدالة
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/hall of justice

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall of justice
مبنى المحكمة / مجمع المحاكم


Explanation:
http://www.scscourt.org/general_info/contact/courthouses/hoj...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall of justice
مبنى العدالة


Explanation:
American comic books published by DC Comics. The Hall of Justice serves as a headquarters for the Justice League.
A Hall of Justice is an occasional term for a city's police headquarters, and exists in cities across the United States. In some cases, the facility may also house courts as well as jails. In some US cities, the Hall of Justice is called the Justice Center.

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall of justice
بهو العدالة


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic