KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

psychology

Arabic translation: الطابع/الدافع الفطري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychology
Arabic translation:الطابع/الدافع الفطري
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

03:37 Mar 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: psychology
So, what is the overarching psychology that drives these heinous cult leaders?

They talk about the "drive" who led to this action, so I don't think it's علم النفس

Thank you
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
الطابع/الدافع الفطري
Explanation:
المحرك النفسي الرئيسي- الباعث الحثيث
الغريزة الأساسية
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الدافع النفسي/النفسية
Marwa Shehata
4الحالة النفسية /طريقة التفكير
Rasha Mohamed
4الطابع/الدافع الفطري
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطابع/الدافع الفطري


Explanation:
المحرك النفسي الرئيسي- الباعث الحثيث
الغريزة الأساسية

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدافع النفسي/النفسية


Explanation:
مجرد محاولات

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحالة النفسية /طريقة التفكير


Explanation:
psychology studies of the way the human mind works and how it influences behaviour, or the influence of a particular person's character on their behaviour :

Hence, it may be طريقة التفكير التي تدفع الشخص لفعل شيء ما
أو الحالة النفسية التي تدفعه إلى القيام بعمل معين



Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic