KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

collocations of the word " deliver"

Arabic translation: يسلم خطاباً، يلقي خطبة، ينطق حكماً، ينقل أخباراً، يوجه ضربة، تلد


07:10 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: collocations of the word " deliver"
like: Deiver a letter,
Deliver a speach,
Deliver news,
Deliver a blow,
Deliver a verdict,
Deliver a baby
Hassani
Arabic translation:يسلم خطاباً، يلقي خطبة، ينطق حكماً، ينقل أخباراً، يوجه ضربة، تلد
Explanation:
يسلم خطاباً، يلقي خطبة، ينطق حكماً، ينقل أخباراً، يوجه ضربة، تلد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-07 07:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deliver a letter يسلم خطاباًً
Deliver a speach يلقي خطبة
Deliver news ينقل أخباراُ
Deliver a blow يوجه، يسدد ضربة/لكمة
Deliver a verdict ينطق/يلفظ حكماً
Deliver a baby يلد/تلد
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7يسلم خطاباً، يلقي خطبة، ينطق حكماً، ينقل أخباراً، يوجه ضربة، تلد
Sabry Hameed
5 +3حمل، ألقى، خطب، جاء، أتى، بلغ، سدد، أصدر، ولّدFuad Yahya
4 +1see explanation:
Deena Moghrabi
5يوزع أو يزود ب أو يوفر لDr. Wathib Jabouri
4يوزع أو يزود ب أو يوفرDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
collocations of the word
يسلم خطاباً، يلقي خطبة، ينطق حكماً، ينقل أخباراً، يوجه ضربة، تلد


Explanation:
يسلم خطاباً، يلقي خطبة، ينطق حكماً، ينقل أخباراً، يوجه ضربة، تلد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-07 07:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deliver a letter يسلم خطاباًً
Deliver a speach يلقي خطبة
Deliver news ينقل أخباراُ
Deliver a blow يوجه، يسدد ضربة/لكمة
Deliver a verdict ينطق/يلفظ حكماً
Deliver a baby يلد/تلد

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khatabgm
4 mins

agree  jenan
9 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
34 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Joseph Samir
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  bobaa: make
1417 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collocations of the word
see explanation:


Explanation:
Deliver a letter : يسلم رسالة
Deliver a speech: يلقي خطاباً
Deliver news: ينقل الأخبار
Deliver a blow: blow has many meanings I'm not sure which you mean
Deliver a verdict: يتلو حكماً
Deliver a baby: تلد، تضع مولوداً

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collocations of the word
حمل، ألقى، خطب، جاء، أتى، بلغ، سدد، أصدر، ولّد


Explanation:
تقول العرب

جاء يحمل رسالة
ألقى كلمة وألقى خطاباً وألقى محاضرة
خطب خطبة، كما قال جابر بن عبد الله الأنصاري: خطبنا رسول الله خطبة الوداع فقال
أتى بخبر، جاء بخبر، بلغ خبراً
سدد ضربة
أصدر حكماً
ولدت القابلة الحامل

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
53 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
56 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
56 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collocations of the word
يوزع أو يزود ب أو يوفر


Explanation:
يوزع رسائل وخدمات وغيرها
يوفر خدمات وأشياء أخرى الى




Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collocations of the word
يوزع أو يزود ب أو يوفر ل


Explanation:
يوزع رسائل وخدمات وغيرها
يوفر خدمات وأشياء أخرى الى




Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic