KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Rock

Arabic translation: الصخرة


17:40 Dec 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Rock
the horse is like a rock
Randi Clark
Arabic translation:الصخرة
Explanation:
أو الصخر
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5صخر
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2الصخرة
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock
الصخرة


Explanation:
أو الصخر

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
23 mins

agree  Arabicstart
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rock
صخر


Explanation:
As per your description below I assure you that the the HE horse name is to be صخر

--------------------------
Wow! This is so cool...the horse is a HE...he is Bay (dark brown) in color and he moves like a talented dancer...very beautiful with BIG brown eyes. I hope this helps. You are very kind to share your time and talent. Oh, his mother is named BINT ASAFRA and his sire is PIMLICO RCA. He has the Ruminaja Ali and Ibn Moniet El Nefous bloodlines.
Randi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-12-19 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But Randi, other prozers have no idea about the horse background so it was not fair to share me this info alone. I am sure that if you have mentioned that from the beginning Ziad would have given you an accurate answer too. So, next time try to submit such info as a note readable by all answerers :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-19 18:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic name in English letters will be: "Sakhr" but never add ".com" to that name or it gonna be the name of a software company once I worked in :)

Regards and remember me to the horse!

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
35 mins

agree  Sam Shalalo
10 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: yes Skhar
11 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh: Describing his horse, once a poet said مكر مفر مقبل مدبر معأً كجلمود صخر حطه السيل من علٍ
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days