KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

school's in

Arabic translation: بدأ الدرس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school's in
Arabic translation:بدأ الدرس
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:50 Nov 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / slang
English term or phrase: school's in
1st person: Look, mike. you have said I have a lot to learn, Right?

2nd person: that's right

1st person: Well, school's in.
its bad
-----------

its about a murder
Ahmed Sarhan
بدأ الدرس
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بدأ الدرس
Nadia Ayoub
5بدأ العام الدراسي
Terjumaan
4سوف أعلمك
Mohamed Ghazal
4انجز مهامك / عملكAmira Sayed
4بدأت المدرسة
Mohsin Alabdali
3حان الوقت
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدأ الدرس


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Zkt :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انجز مهامك / عملك


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدأ العام الدراسي


Explanation:
School's in is generallyused when a new academic term or new year starts.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حان الوقت


Explanation:
حان وقت العمل

More context will help in this, so if they are talking about crime or a plan for example this will be the better Arabic equivalent

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سوف أعلمك


Explanation:
School is in [and I am your teacher]

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدأت المدرسة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sabry Hameed, Mohamed Ghazal, Mohsin Alabdali