KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

Vertical Silos

Arabic translation: من مستودعات رأسية الإدارة الى عمليات أفقية المستوي


05:21 Dec 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / KPI-Process Ownership
English term or phrase: Vertical Silos
"After having introduced process orientation and process ownership, the organizational chart will change character, from consisting of vertical silos with department managers to horizontal process owners."
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:من مستودعات رأسية الإدارة الى عمليات أفقية المستوي
Explanation:
This is basically taking away the management of boss(1) - boss(2) - Boss(3) - worker and making everyone worker (or boss if you like) by making them all team members equally responsible for the process. It doesn't work, but what the heck! Looks good in white papers and conference presentations :-)
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very MuchCCChhhHHH!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3من مستودعات رأسية الإدارة الى عمليات أفقية المستوي
Sam Berner
4 +1صوامع رأسية
Hazem Hamdy
4مستويات إدارية رأسية
Eman Riesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertical silos with horizontal processes
من مستودعات رأسية الإدارة الى عمليات أفقية المستوي


Explanation:
This is basically taking away the management of boss(1) - boss(2) - Boss(3) - worker and making everyone worker (or boss if you like) by making them all team members equally responsible for the process. It doesn't work, but what the heck! Looks good in white papers and conference presentations :-)

Sam Berner
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very MuchCCChhhHHH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Zeinab Asfour
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eman Riesh: Consider this: مستويات إدارية رأسية
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I like this one :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical silos
صوامع رأسية


Explanation:
لا تقتصر كلمة صوامع بمعناها التخزيني على كونها ترجمة حرفية، بل إن معناها الآخر الذي يشير إلى نوع من العزلة والعلوية يفيد السياق كذلك.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: Yes, you are right there about the isolation
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical silos
مستويات إدارية رأسية


Explanation:
Thanks, mutargm

Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish