KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

Process Ownership

Arabic translation: مسؤولية العمليات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Process Ownership
Arabic translation:مسؤولية العمليات
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

07:31 Dec 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / KPI- Procedures
English term or phrase: Process Ownership
"Many organizations initiate change to process orientation in one of the ways, either complete documentation of all business processes at once, or by gradual documentation as new improvement projects are lunched. NO matter how this is solved practically, it can be useful to introduce the term process ownership in the organization."
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
مسؤولية العمليات
Explanation:
المسؤولية عن العمليات

As I'm involved in such kind of translation years ago I assure you the following:

Process ownership is a designation made by leaders of organizations and depends on the boundaries of the process.

Owner - The person who has or is given the responsibility and authority to lead the continuing improvement of a process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-18 08:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسؤولية العملية
المسؤولية عن العملية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-12-18 08:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسؤولية العملية
المسؤولية عن العملية
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you Very muchHH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مسؤولية العمليات
ahmadwadan.com
5تفعيل الملكيةzax
4ملكية العمليات
Hazem Hamdy
3إمتلاك و/أو تشغيل عملية من الباطن
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ملكية العمليات


Explanation:
This term is meant to indicate a sense of belonging. Rather than being simply "responsible" for or "part" of a process, the person is given this extra dimension to improve his/her personal commitment.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إمتلاك و/أو تشغيل عملية من الباطن


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
process ownership
مسؤولية العمليات


Explanation:
المسؤولية عن العمليات

As I'm involved in such kind of translation years ago I assure you the following:

Process ownership is a designation made by leaders of organizations and depends on the boundaries of the process.

Owner - The person who has or is given the responsibility and authority to lead the continuing improvement of a process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-18 08:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسؤولية العملية
المسؤولية عن العملية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-12-18 08:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسؤولية العملية
المسؤولية عن العملية


    Reference: http://quality.org/TQM-MSI/TQM-glossary.html
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Very muchHH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
22 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: makes sense :)
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr

agree  Shazly
3 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
11 hrs

agree  Bright Bridge
12 hrs

agree  shfranke
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process ownership
تفعيل الملكية


Explanation:
اي جعل الملكية فاعلة في المنظمة او الملاك فاعلين فيها

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12