KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

Meaning of the sentence

Arabic translation: Another suggestion


20:10 Aug 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Meaning of the sentence
The sentence says : " Are contracts more important than achievement in getting promoted? " .

I am a little bit confused . What does the word "Contracts " insinuate here? Your proposals are welcomed.
Thanks in advance .

Saraa
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Arabic translation:Another suggestion
Explanation:
Actually, the word CAN be contracts. For instance, advertising companies are always looking for conracts with other companies and the one who gets the contract with the biggest company is the winner. So, when you work in such a company, getting contracts could be very useful for you to get promoted...

هل يكون إبرام العقود أهمّ من الإنجازات التي تحققها عندما يتعلّق الأمر بالحصول على ترقية؟
Hope this suggestion will be useful!
Selected response from:

moonlight15
France
Grading comment
Thank you Maria and thank you Tanya. Both of you were very helpful.
Saraa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I suggest....
Ghina
3 +2Another suggestionmoonlight15


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
meaning of the sentence
I suggest....


Explanation:
" Are contracts more important than achievement in getting promoted? "
هل تكون العلاقات أهم من الإنجازات عندما يتعلق الأمر بالحصول على ترقية عمل؟
أعتقد بأن المقصود هنا هو الأشخاص الذين تعرفهم والذين قد يشكلوا ما يعرف بالـ "واسطة" لكي يسهلوا لك الحصول على عمل أو ترقية أو ما إلى هنالك...

Ghina
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: I think it is a typo for "contacts" - hence Tanya's translation
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: with M_Elhelw
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com: with M_Elhelw
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mariam Osmann: with MElhelw! this is a common FAQ.
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  R Farhat: good guess! would put it as المعارف أو الصلات
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: "contacts"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ala Rabie: ditto!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Al awadi: sounds reasonable
9 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaning of the sentence
Another suggestion


Explanation:
Actually, the word CAN be contracts. For instance, advertising companies are always looking for conracts with other companies and the one who gets the contract with the biggest company is the winner. So, when you work in such a company, getting contracts could be very useful for you to get promoted...

هل يكون إبرام العقود أهمّ من الإنجازات التي تحققها عندما يتعلّق الأمر بالحصول على ترقية؟
Hope this suggestion will be useful!


moonlight15
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Maria and thank you Tanya. Both of you were very helpful.
Saraa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: This also sounds reasonable
6 mins

neutral  Mohamed Elsayed: الأ يعد إبرام العقود من الإنجازات؟
51 mins
  -> Then u can say هل يكون إبرام العقود أهمّ من الإنجازات الأخرى التي تحققها عندما يتعلّق الأمر لالحصول عل ترقية؟

agree  Manal chreidah: i agree with this
1 day13 mins