build up welding

Arabic translation: لحام تكسية

English term or phrase:build up welding
Arabic translation:لحام تكسية
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

04:35 Oct 26, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Welding
English term or phrase: build up welding
A form of gas welding in which a narrow area of the workpiece is melted, then the welding rod is melted on top of it, resulting in an elevated weld-bead covering the required area.

Here is the description from the English source text, which is a poor translation from German:

By the building up welding the workpiece will be melt with the heat of the gas-flame in a local and ‎limited area. At the same time the welding rod melt into the gas-flame and it arise a mix with the ‎melt-bead of the workpiece. In dependent [sic] on the welding technique (leftward- or rightward ‎welding) the welding-run arise‎
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
لحام تكسية
Explanation:
. i've a 3 parts arabic book about gas welding, i found in its glossary
. i suggest also:
لحام تصاعدي
confirmed by following URL
Selected response from:

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لحام تكسية
Mariam Osmann
4 +2build-up welding
Jack Doughty
5le7am mortafe3/taghteyah
zax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
build-up welding


Explanation:
The sentence is certainly a mess, but this expression seems to be OK.

Process Chain for Hybrid Build-up Welding (LPA, PPA, Induction)
Process Chain for Hybrid Build-up Welding (LPA, PPA, Induction). The laser beam build-up welding has established itself as a precision coating method for ...
www.rapidprototyping.fraunhofer.de/News2003_04/RM-Schweisse... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Contents of the Paton Welding Journal no.4, 2000 (in English)
The Paton Electric Welding Institute, journals Avtomaticheskaya Svarka and Paton ... of cast iron cylindrical parts by resistance build-up welding with wire ...
www.nas.gov.ua/pwj/e00no04.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-10-26 07:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those two references are German in origin too, though written in good English. But here is one from a magazine published in California.
Mold Repair - High Power Laser Technologies And Moldmaking - 04/05
Laser beam buildup welding or laser cladding has established itself as a ... For buildup welding the beam of a 4.4 kW Nd:YAG laser was integrated into a ...
www.moldmakingtechnology.com/articles/040506.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack, your willingness to help is quite relevant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: I thought maybe 'beaded weld' - but that was not the rigiht term - the other alternative may be 'raised weld' - but I'm inclined to go with your build-up weld
23 mins
  -> Thank you. I thought of that too, but the word "bead" occurs later as part of the process, so I went for this.

agree  moonstar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, but agrees to this answer are now irrelevant - the asker wants Arabic.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لحام تكسية


Explanation:
. i've a 3 parts arabic book about gas welding, i found in its glossary
. i suggest also:
لحام تصاعدي
confirmed by following URL


    Reference: http://avtc.gotevot.edu.sa/center_department.htm
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Al-Hefnawy: لحام تكسية
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dina Abdo: لحام تكسية
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dina

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks mohammed

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le7am mortafe3/taghteyah


Explanation:
in use these days

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4