KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

credit to your account

Arabic translation: تـُخصم من المبلغ المـُستحق الدفع في حسابك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit to your account
Arabic translation:تـُخصم من المبلغ المـُستحق الدفع في حسابك
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:41 Nov 22, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Government services
English term or phrase: credit to your account
Customers of a service (gas and light) company are encouraged to apply for, and join, a certain system to pay their bills. Their incentive to apply is stated in the following sentence:
"apply before 21 January 2002 to go in the draw to win a $500 credit to your (... company name) account."

How would you translate: "credit to your (... company name)account".

Thank you
Mona Helal
خصمًا من رصيدك
Explanation:
Please note that “credit to your bank account” means your account balance will be INcreased but “credit to your XYZ (telephone, gas, electricity, etc..) account” means that your account balance will be DEcreased.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Masters and Roum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خصمًا من رصيدكAhmedAMS
4 +2تُقيّد لحسابك في شركة...
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تُقيّد لحسابك في شركة...


Explanation:
تقدّم بالطلب قبل تاريخ .... لدخول السحب لتربح 500 دولار تُقيد لحسابك في الشركة

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Also check out this question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/96577?keyword=credit
17 mins

agree  Dikran
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خصمًا من رصيدك


Explanation:
Please note that “credit to your bank account” means your account balance will be INcreased but “credit to your XYZ (telephone, gas, electricity, etc..) account” means that your account balance will be DEcreased.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Thank you Masters and Roum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: interesting (and valid) point
6 mins