KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

Career Counselling

Arabic translation: الإرشاد الوظيفي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Career Counselling
Arabic translation:الإرشاد الوظيفي
Entered by: Mona Helal

11:32 Dec 13, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Government services
English term or phrase: Career Counselling
How would you translated:
"Career Counselling" meaning provided counselling/advise about careet prospects?
Also how would you translate
"Career"?

Thanks for your help
Mona Helal
Counseling on career opportunities
Explanation:
“career counseling” means:
Counseling on career opportunities
http://www.ultralingua.net/

career (noun):
وظيفة مهنة حرفة صنعة
Career (idiom):
منهج الحياة العملية

Career counseling (literally):
الإرشاد المتعلق بفرص العمل في الخدمة المهنية أو في السلك المهني
Or:
الإرشاد المتعلق بالمستقبل الوظيفي أو الفرص الوظيفية
Or:
تقديم المشورة المتعلقة
Or:
خدمات المشورة المتعلقة
However, I think the term:
توجيه مهني أو التوجيه المهني أو الإرشاد المهني
is right.
The (literal English) meaning of this term is:
Vocational counseling
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
I started off with الإرشاد الوظيفي. I just needed some confirmation.
Thanks to you all.
Mona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إرشاد (أو توجية) مهنىAhmedAMS
4 +2Counseling on career opportunitiesRaghad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إرشاد (أو توجية) مهنى


Explanation:
The best term for "career" is "مهنة".


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: "Career" as an adjective is a tough one, but MIHANIYY is commonly used. WAZHEEFIYY is another possibility.
4 hrs

agree  Raghad
4 hrs

agree  shfranke: "Wazheefy" is closer to "functional" than "career/professional." "Mehannii" seems more apropos.
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Counseling on career opportunities


Explanation:
“career counseling” means:
Counseling on career opportunities
http://www.ultralingua.net/

career (noun):
وظيفة مهنة حرفة صنعة
Career (idiom):
منهج الحياة العملية

Career counseling (literally):
الإرشاد المتعلق بفرص العمل في الخدمة المهنية أو في السلك المهني
Or:
الإرشاد المتعلق بالمستقبل الوظيفي أو الفرص الوظيفية
Or:
تقديم المشورة المتعلقة
Or:
خدمات المشورة المتعلقة
However, I think the term:
توجيه مهني أو التوجيه المهني أو الإرشاد المهني
is right.
The (literal English) meaning of this term is:
Vocational counseling


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
I started off with الإرشاد الوظيفي. I just needed some confirmation.
Thanks to you all.
Mona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
21 mins

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
17 days