KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

localisation

Arabic translation: aqlamah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:localisation
Arabic translation:aqlamah
Entered by: Khaled Al-Shehari

19:14 Jan 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: localisation
Globalisation means AWLAMAH in Arabic. The apposite of this word is "localisation". How this can be translated into Arabic, more specifically in the field of marketing.
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة
Explanation:
Refer to Raghad's answer back on 7 dec:

"Answer: مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة

Explanation:
Answering Stephen’s questions would have shed a helpful light to your term.
Here are some suggestions for the word localization (in general). The word in its current meaning is rather new to the Arabic dictionary and most of the equivalents are generated from other existing verbs or nouns.
-Tamarkuz: تمركز (infinitive/ verbal noun)
- Markazah: مركزة (noun)
both words are suggested by: Al-Mawrid.
Possible meanings:
Centering, centralization, focusing, localization, focalization, concentration.

- tawteen: توطين (infinitive/ verbal noun) settling, settlement.
Suggested by: Majma’ Allughah Al’arabiyah

- Aqlamah: أقلمة (infinitive/ verbal noun) Acclimatization, acclimation, adaptation, adjustment.
Suggested by: A Dictionary of Modern technical terms. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3720&id=120002&keyword=local...
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمةMona Helal
5محلية - إقليميةhouari
5MARKAZAZahra
5"local marketing" = 'taswiiq meHallii' or 'taswiiq aqliimii"shfranke
5taswiiq dowlii = global marketingshfranke
4تعريب "Ta'reeb" / محللة "Mahlalat"Amer al-Azem


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taswiiq dowlii = global marketing


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

In view of that context, probably the more suitable term would be

global/international marketing

"taswiiq dowlii"

(I am away from my Arabic-supported PC so I can't enter the Arabic text right now.)

Marketing = taswiiq

Promotion = tadarwiij

The term "globalization" has tended to become a 'buzzword' and lacking a rigorous or specific definition, a la "empowerment."

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


    Various bilingual dictionaries and glossaries
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"local marketing" = 'taswiiq meHallii' or 'taswiiq aqliimii"


Explanation:
Greetings again / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

In case the original poster was asking for the Arabic expression that relates to local/localized/regional marketing, some equivalent terms (which appear in commercial media of UAE) include:

"local marketing" =

'taswiiq meHallii'

or

'taswiiq aqliimii"

Hope this helps. Some clarifying context would be most helpful.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke


    Specialized dictionaries and glossaries; UAE media
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MARKAZA


Explanation:
I recommend MARKAZA as the best translation for "localization."

Zahra
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعريب "Ta'reeb" / محللة "Mahlalat"


Explanation:
Sometimes some companies ask for translator to localize certain programs or softwares so as to be able to sell same in Arab countries, in such context it means Arabization "ta'reeb" but in marketing i would try to be this time creative! and recommend using the word "Mahlalat" , which means "to make it local" since local means "mahaliyy" specially when localization is used to mean " to adapt marketing techniques to local needs".

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة


Explanation:
Refer to Raghad's answer back on 7 dec:

"Answer: مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة

Explanation:
Answering Stephen’s questions would have shed a helpful light to your term.
Here are some suggestions for the word localization (in general). The word in its current meaning is rather new to the Arabic dictionary and most of the equivalents are generated from other existing verbs or nouns.
-Tamarkuz: تمركز (infinitive/ verbal noun)
- Markazah: مركزة (noun)
both words are suggested by: Al-Mawrid.
Possible meanings:
Centering, centralization, focusing, localization, focalization, concentration.

- tawteen: توطين (infinitive/ verbal noun) settling, settlement.
Suggested by: Majma’ Allughah Al’arabiyah

- Aqlamah: أقلمة (infinitive/ verbal noun) Acclimatization, acclimation, adaptation, adjustment.
Suggested by: A Dictionary of Modern technical terms. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3720&id=120002&keyword=local...

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salah Maduh
11 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محلية - إقليمية


Explanation:
محلية is the appropriate translation of "localisation" in the field mentionned and is the opposite of "globalisation", another alternative is the use of "إقليمية " depending on the context and style . Do not use "إقلمة" as its meaning is nerest to "accutomed to something"
good luck

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8