KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

take-away food

Arabic translation: المأكولات السفرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takeaway food
Arabic translation:المأكولات السفرية
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:38 Feb 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Government services
English term or phrase: take-away food
This is how they call it here in Australia and it refers to foods purchased from McDonals, KFC, Pizza Hut ..etc.

Thanks
Mona Helal
الطعام السفري أو السفاري
Explanation:
This term is used in the Gulf countries and Iraq to describe this kind of food. "Take Away" here has nothing to do with the "fastness" of the food. Take away applies to any food, whether fast or "slow!" as far as you choose to take it home instead of eating it in the restaurant.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الطعام السفري أو السفاري
Nabil Baradey
4مطاعم الوجبة السريعة
Saleh Ayyub
4الأكل السريعSalah Maduh
4الوجبات المُعدَّة للتناول خارجاًRaghad
4 -1وجبة ترحال
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطاعم الوجبة السريعة


Explanation:


الطّعام الجاهز = take-away food

but I prefer to call it:الوجبة السريعة

and to refer to the resturants and shops that sell such fast food as : مطاعم الوجبة السريعة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 10:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in some of the gulf countries they refer to \" take-away food\" as وجبات التوصيةor refer them as طلبيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 18:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Nabit .. smal ordrs are referred to as سفاري and bigger orders are referred to as طلبيات أو توصية

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Fast food restaurants provide options to "eat here or take away (US: take-out)".
1 day7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوجبات المُعدَّة للتناول خارجاً


Explanation:
الوجبات الملفوفة للتناول خارجا

الطعام المعد للتناول خارجا

الوجبات المعدة للتناول خارجا

مطاعم الوجبات الجاهزة

مطاعم الوجبات الملفوفة للتناول خارجا




Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Fast food restaurants provide options to "eat here or take away (US: take-out)".
18 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأكل السريع


Explanation:
الأكل السريع

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Fast food restaurants provide options to "eat here or take away (US: take-out)".
3 hrs
  -> Please refer to the asker's description. The term is used in Australia to describe food bought from fast food restaurants, whether to eat-in or take-away!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الطعام السفري أو السفاري


Explanation:
This term is used in the Gulf countries and Iraq to describe this kind of food. "Take Away" here has nothing to do with the "fastness" of the food. Take away applies to any food, whether fast or "slow!" as far as you choose to take it home instead of eating it in the restaurant.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Yes, this term does exist as well in the gulf countries
27 mins

disagree  Salah Maduh: That’s the literal meaning of the term. However, it seems that in Australia, this is how they describe what we call here in America fast food! Please refer to the asker's description.
28 mins
  -> Fast food restaurants provide options to "eat here or take away (US: take-out)". As Zeineldine noted above!

agree  Fuad Yahya: سـفري is indeed a common term in the Gulf. I hope it proves meaningful to the intended readers. سـفاري is a corrupted form (Afro-British).
8 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
وجبة ترحال


Explanation:
The reverse translation would be "traveling meal".

This is not a term I heard before, but it might be a sensible concoction.

Another suggestion is
وجبة تنقل

Which is more like "mobility meal". But I pefer the first option.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saleh Ayyub: Sorry .. but this term does not exist .. and it sounds somewhat foriegn
6 mins
  -> Indeed. My answer mentions that it is a concoction.