KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

mail-order

Arabic translation: طلب بريدي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mail-order
Arabic translation:طلب بريدي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:47 Dec 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mail-order
commercial term
Thomas Whitney
طلب بريدي
Explanation:
Actual employment of the term will depend on the context, which you did not provide.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8طلب بريديFuad Yahya
5 +2طلبية بريدية
Nabil Baradey
5 +2طلب توريد بالبريد
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5طلب بالبريدH K H ALBULUSHI
5الطلب البريدي
Sam Shalalo
5إرسال بالبريد
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
طلب بريدي


Explanation:
Actual employment of the term will depend on the context, which you did not provide.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: طلب توريد (شراء) بريدي
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: أو طلب شراء
15 hrs

agree  xxxGharbeia
18 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day 2 hrs

agree  monzer: أو طرد البريد
1 day 15 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
3 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إرسال بالبريد


Explanation:
يتم إرسال النقود أو البضائع عن طريق البريد

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طلب توريد بالبريد


Explanation:
هو طلب توريد بضاعة ما عن طريق البريد
قد يرسل العميل طلبه هّذا بالبريد أو قد يرسل البائع السلعة بالبريد

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: great researcher
1 day 17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طلبية بريدية


Explanation:
من المفضل استخدام كلمة طلبية لأن كلمة طلب قد تحمل أكثر من معنى، إذ يمكن أن أقول لمتقدم إلى وظيفة ما أرسل إليَّ طلباً بريدياً، على سبيل المثال. وقد رأيت في بعض الأقطار من يستخدم عبارة بعيثة بريدية وهو تعبير أقل ما يقال فيه إنه مجهول بالنسبة لأغلب الأقطار العربية. أما عبارة طلبية بريدية فهي مفهومة في جميع الأقطار ولا تحتمل سوى معنى واحد هو المقصود بالسؤال

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nado

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الطلب البريدي


Explanation:
This is a direct translation of 'Mail order'.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طلب بالبريد


Explanation:
أمر طلب بالبريد/عبر البريد

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138