KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

sales blips

Arabic translation: فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales blips
Arabic translation:فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

18:53 Nov 26, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sales blips
give me a definition on it and a clear example and arabic meaning
Sara26
فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات
Explanation:
فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات
الفترات التي يحدث فيها توقف مؤقت أو بطء في عمليات البيع
blip
■ noun
a bleep made by an electronic device. ▶a small flashing point of light on a radar screen representing an object.
===========================================
an unexpected, minor, and usually temporary deviation from a trend: the company's success is a seasonal blip. (The question example'Reference)
==========================================
■ verb (blips, blipping, blipped)
(of an electronic device) make a blip.
open (the throttle of a motor vehicle) momentarily.

C19 (denoting a sudden rap or tap): imitative.

© Oxford University Press, 2004
============

Jerry Foreman, operating vice president, hard lines merchandising at Nashville-based Service Merchandise, said he expects 1993 will be a year of strong sales in housewares basics, but is also keeping an eye out for "sales blips like there were in juice extractors last year," fueled by "the infomercial boom."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-26 19:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أن نقول أيضاً فترات انخفاض معدل البيع و أنا أميل لهذا الاقتراح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-26 19:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضاً
" إنحراف مؤقت لمعدلات البيع عن المعدل الطبيعي"-بجانب الاقتراح الثاني الذي اقترحته قبل هذا مباشرة
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
thax 2 you all

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات
Ehab Tantawy
1تذبذب المبيعات
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات


Explanation:
فترات التوقف المؤقتة للمبيعات
الفترات التي يحدث فيها توقف مؤقت أو بطء في عمليات البيع
blip
■ noun
a bleep made by an electronic device. ▶a small flashing point of light on a radar screen representing an object.
===========================================
an unexpected, minor, and usually temporary deviation from a trend: the company's success is a seasonal blip. (The question example'Reference)
==========================================
■ verb (blips, blipping, blipped)
(of an electronic device) make a blip.
open (the throttle of a motor vehicle) momentarily.

C19 (denoting a sudden rap or tap): imitative.

© Oxford University Press, 2004
============

Jerry Foreman, operating vice president, hard lines merchandising at Nashville-based Service Merchandise, said he expects 1993 will be a year of strong sales in housewares basics, but is also keeping an eye out for "sales blips like there were in juice extractors last year," fueled by "the infomercial boom."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-26 19:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أن نقول أيضاً فترات انخفاض معدل البيع و أنا أميل لهذا الاقتراح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-26 19:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضاً
" إنحراف مؤقت لمعدلات البيع عن المعدل الطبيعي"-بجانب الاقتراح الثاني الذي اقترحته قبل هذا مباشرة


    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/1999/99_11/b3620071.htm
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3092/is_n1_v32/ai...
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thax 2 you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا يا ايهاب على تعاونك المثمر مع الجميع...لو سمحت اذا امكن ابعثلي مصدر المثال الخاص بفترات توقف البيع لفترة مؤقتة ...Sales blip


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
48 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Amal

agree  Tahtawi Group: انخفاض في معدل المبيعات good luck
16 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تذبذب المبيعات


Explanation:
اهتزاز المبيعات
blip - a sudden minor shock or meaningless interruption; "the market had one bad blip today"; "you can't react to the day-to-day blips"; "renewed jitters in the wake of a blip in retail sales"

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12