KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

brand value

Arabic translation: قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand value
Arabic translation:قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

20:23 Nov 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand value
I want the arabic equivalent andan example of brand value term
Sara26
قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية
Explanation:
قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية
Ehab Tantawy
5القيمة المضافة المحققة تحت ماركة معينة
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية


Explanation:
قيمة العلامة التجارية - مقدار/أهمية العلامة التجارية


Example sentence(s):
  • What do companies like Nordstrom, Jet Blue, Amazon and Dell have in common? They have built their brand value on providing a positive experience for their customers on- and offline. Successful companies match business objectives with customer needs.

    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:wc1HFxam7k8J:www.market...
    Reference: http://www.marketingprofs.com/4/herman5.asp
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: what to do? by the way I've got an article to work on but it is out of my specialization.

Asker: sorry but i don't know how to give or put points. thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: شغالة معاك البراند :)
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Noha, البراند الجاية عليك

agree  Tahtawi Group: Tantawy rhymes with Tahtawi. Good Luck!
7 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanksو You suggestion is highly considered and highly appreciated

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القيمة المضافة المحققة تحت ماركة معينة


Explanation:
This quote from the link below may give an idea of what is being suggested here:

"Surely brand evaluation is about the preference of consumers for your brand over others. Using conjoint analysis it should be possible to quantify the level of preference over that of your competitors and then ascribe a value on the basis of the profits derived from that quantification. If consumers show no preference for your brand over any particular competitor's brand, no advantage exists and therfore no value accrues in that comparison. Comparisons that show a deficit in preference contribute a negative value in the aggregation of results. Hopefully, the net result is positive or your brand is worthless. "

You might want to look at the second link for many examples of use of "brand value".


    Reference: http://www.brandchannel.com/forum.asp?bd_id=71
    Reference: http://www.brandfinance.com/docs/value_based_marketing.asp
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4