KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

the bottom line

Arabic translation: الربح/الخسارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bottom line
Arabic translation:الربح/الخسارة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

12:24 Nov 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: the bottom line
This is the complete sentence:
"In this element of the programme there is always a focus on rapid delivery of improvements to the bottom line."
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
الربح/الخسارة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الربح/الخسارة
Mohsin Alabdali
4النواحي الأساسية/الرئيسية
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الربح/الخسارة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النواحي الأساسية/الرئيسية


Explanation:
3. The main or essential point: "A lot can happen between now and December, but the bottom linefor nowis that the city is still heading toward default" New York.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bottom line

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 95