KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

franchised/managed hotels

Arabic translation: الفنادق المنتفعة بحق الانتساب لسلسلة عالمية


23:28 Dec 18, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: franchised/managed hotels
Franchised or Managed hotel property

Franchised

A hotel owner-operator makes a franchise deal in which he enters into an agreement with a hotel company (Franchisor) and receives the many benefits of belonging to a hotel company. The benefits include being part of the reputation of the Franchisor, access to the chain reservation system, easier financing, sales and marketting expertise of the Franchisor, technical assistance in purchasing, interior design and architectural planning. The hotel owner operator still runs his own hotel but pays a fee to the Franchisor.

Managed Property

The owner turns his property over to a hotel company. This company may it be Trust House Forte or Moevenpick or one of many other reputable hotel company runs the operation on behalf of the owner to established standards and conditions.
Myrtrad1
Arabic translation:الفنادق المنتفعة بحق الانتساب لسلسلة عالمية
Explanation:
لأن هذه الفنادق تنتفع بالشهرة الكبيررة للأسم الذي انتسبت له ولكنها تظل تحت إدارة صاحبها مع دفع الرسوم المقررة لصاحب الامتياز
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الفنادق المنتفعة بحق الانتساب لسلسلة عالمية
Eid Ibrahim
4الفنادق المدارة / صاحبة الإمتياز
hassan zekry
4الفنادق الخاضعة لنظام الامتياز/للإدارةMoodi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفنادق الخاضعة لنظام الامتياز/للإدارة


Explanation:
الفنادق التي تم منح امتيازها/إدارتها

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفنادق المدارة / صاحبة الإمتياز


Explanation:
أي الفنادق صاحبة الإمتياز من الشركة العالمية و تخضع لإدارة هذه الشركة

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 95

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفنادق المنتفعة بحق الانتساب لسلسلة عالمية


Explanation:
لأن هذه الفنادق تنتفع بالشهرة الكبيررة للأسم الذي انتسبت له ولكنها تظل تحت إدارة صاحبها مع دفع الرسوم المقررة لصاحب الامتياز

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Mr. Abdel Rahim