corporate offence of failing to prevent bribery

Arabic translation: وأدان (جرم) الشركة التي تتتخاذل (تخفق) في منع الرشوة

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: corporate offence of failing to prevent bribery
The UK law that criminalizes the offering, promising, giving or requesting, accepting or agreeing to receive a bribe between private commercial parties as well as with public officials and has a corporate offence of failing to prevent bribery.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:وأدان (جرم) الشركة التي تتتخاذل (تخفق) في منع الرشوة
Explanation:
هنا تعود على القانون الانجليزي وأنه يجرم الشركات التي تفشل في منع الرشوة (has) اعتقد أن
offence (əˈfɛns) or offense
n
1. a violation or breach of a law, custom, rule, etc
2.
a. any public wrong or crime
b. a nonindictable crime punishable on summary conviction
3. annoyance, displeasure, or resentment
4. give offence give offence to someone to cause annoyance or displeasure to someone
5. take offence to feel injured, humiliated, or offended
6. a source of annoyance, displeasure, or anger
7. (Military) attack; assault
8. archaic injury or harm
9. (American Football) the offense (ˈɒfɛns) American football
a. the team that has possession of the ball
b. the members of a team that play in such circumstances
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مخالفة مؤسساتية في عدم الحيلولة دون الرشوة
Nesrine Echroudi
4وأدان (جرم) الشركة التي تتتخاذل (تخفق) في منع الرشوة
Loai Hamouda
4مخالفة الشركات المتمثلة في عدم منع الرشوة
mona elshazly


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مخالفة الشركات المتمثلة في عدم منع الرشوة


Explanation:
مخالفة الشركات المتمثلة في عدم منع الرشوة

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخالفة مؤسساتية في عدم الحيلولة دون الرشوة


Explanation:
مخالفة مؤسساتية في عدم الحيلولة دون الرشوة

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وأدان (جرم) الشركة التي تتتخاذل (تخفق) في منع الرشوة


Explanation:
هنا تعود على القانون الانجليزي وأنه يجرم الشركات التي تفشل في منع الرشوة (has) اعتقد أن
offence (əˈfɛns) or offense
n
1. a violation or breach of a law, custom, rule, etc
2.
a. any public wrong or crime
b. a nonindictable crime punishable on summary conviction
3. annoyance, displeasure, or resentment
4. give offence give offence to someone to cause annoyance or displeasure to someone
5. take offence to feel injured, humiliated, or offended
6. a source of annoyance, displeasure, or anger
7. (Military) attack; assault
8. archaic injury or harm
9. (American Football) the offense (ˈɒfɛns) American football
a. the team that has possession of the ball
b. the members of a team that play in such circumstances

Example sentence(s):
  • 4. give offence give offence to someone to cause annoyance or displeasure to someone
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4